Operations Research Analysts

SOC code 15-2031 · 28,576 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

28,576
certified positions
$117,891
Median pay
$89,190
25th pct
$156,870
75th pct
$193,800
90th pct
$72,500
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$89,918
Median prevailing wage
$72,500$117,891 median$193,800

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 17.1%

2022-Q4: $125,000 (1,298 positions)2023-Q1: $114,400 (2,398 positions)2023-Q2: $101,003 (2,190 positions)2023-Q3: $110,000 (1,760 positions)2023-Q4: $132,475 (1,416 positions)2024-Q1: $128,149 (2,431 positions)2024-Q2: $108,150 (2,841 positions)2024-Q3: $135,000 (1,552 positions)2024-Q4: $131,930 (1,334 positions)2025-Q1: $130,688 (1,671 positions)2025-Q2: $105,000 (3,231 positions)2025-Q3: $131,280 (1,239 positions)2025-Q4: $135,996 (749 positions)2026-Q1: $134,000 (1,276 positions)2026-Q2: $103,646 (3,190 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$141,245$95,754

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 4,550 (16%), med $73,000Level II · Qualified — 11,031 (39%), med $105,000Level III · Experienced — 7,293 (26%), med $135,000Level IV · Fully competent — 5,382 (19%), med $161,276

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer