SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY

H-1B pay data: 141 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

141
certified positions
$80,000
Median pay
$60,000
25th pct
$129,272
75th pct
$188,000
90th pct
$55,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Fellow12$57,000$53,100 – $65,543
Assistant Professor of Economics6$145,000$142,500 – $153,000
Assistant Professor of Finance5$250,920$202,000 – $276,094
Postdoctoral Fellow - TEIL4$62,000$62,000 – $62,000
Research Assistant Professor - Mechanical Engineering4$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Research Associate II4$59,286$57,000 – $63,971
Assistance Professor of Finance3$245,000$245,000 – $308,103
Assistant Professor3$100,000$100,000 – $136,000
Assistant Professor of Accounting3$265,200$253,040 – $269,360
Assistant Professor of Mathematics3$102,500$96,500 – $102,500
Lecturer in the Department of Mathematics3$55,000$55,000 – $59,000
Senior Lecturer in the Department of World Languages3$68,100$62,820 – $68,100
Assistant Professor of Chemistry2$89,500$85,900 – $93,100
Assistant Professor of Computer Science2$97,500$95,500 – $99,500
Assistant Professor of ITOM2$183,600$183,600 – $183,600
Clinical Professor of ITOM2$142,500$136,500 – $148,500
Engineer III2$110,500$110,100 – $110,900
Lecturer of World Languages and Literatures2$66,650$54,930 – $78,370
Post Doctoral Fellow2$55,000$55,000 – $55,000
Postdoctoral Fellow in the Department of Biology2$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Professor of Law2$165,750$147,950 – $183,550
Senior Business Systems Analyst2$80,634$80,634 – $80,634
Senior Lecturer2$52,214$51,336 – $53,092
Visiting Research Asst. Professor - Mechanical Engineering2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
A. Kenneth Pye Visiting Assistant Professor1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000

Showing the top 25 of 88 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$64,376
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

141
H-1B LCA filings
9
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.06
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+50%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$55,000$80,000 median$188,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 9.0%

2022-Q4: $91,727 (12 positions)2023-Q1: $90,000 (10 positions)2023-Q2: $116,051 (7 positions)2023-Q3: $70,000 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $57,000 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $80,634 (11 positions)2024-Q2: $75,088 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $64,000 (7 positions)2024-Q4: $65,000 (5 positions)2025-Q1: $90,000 (17 positions)2025-Q2: $72,500 (14 positions)2025-Q3: $62,000 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $102,500 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $110,500 (12 positions)2026-Q2: $83,500 (6 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$124,909$48,142

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 41 (29%), med $62,000Level II · Qualified — 53 (38%), med $80,000Level III · Experienced — 43 (30%), med $140,000Level IV · Fully competent — 4 (3%), med $176,800

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
19$245,000+111% · Above prevailing wage
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
11$56,000+18% · Above prevailing wage
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
10$145,000+29% · Above prevailing wage
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
9$95,000—
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
8$95,000—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
6$80,000—
Physicists
19-2012
6$59,328—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
5$85,000—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
5$60,000—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
5$100,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
5$60,800—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
3$57,000—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
3$75,000—
Electrical Engineers, R&D
17-2074
3$110,000—
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1121
3$80,000—
Education Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1081
2$100,000—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
2$62,771—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
2$59,214—
Law Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1112
2$165,750—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$80,634—
Instructional Coordinators
25-9031
2$69,750—
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1061
2$70,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$78,326—
Political Scientists
19-3094
2$60,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$109,346—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas141$80,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY has 141 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer