Architectural and Civil Drafters

SOC code 17-3011 · 1,072 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,072
certified positions
$69,000
Median pay
$60,081
25th pct
$78,000
75th pct
$88,255
90th pct
$55,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$63,336
Median prevailing wage
$55,000$69,000 median$88,255

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 2.9%

2022-Q4: $70,000 (23 positions)2023-Q1: $67,000 (37 positions)2023-Q2: $65,000 (136 positions)2023-Q3: $66,560 (75 positions)2023-Q4: $68,000 (27 positions)2024-Q1: $69,618 (36 positions)2024-Q2: $65,000 (155 positions)2024-Q3: $72,621 (40 positions)2024-Q4: $78,000 (21 positions)2025-Q1: $75,000 (29 positions)2025-Q2: $68,775 (187 positions)2025-Q3: $75,000 (54 positions)2025-Q4: $70,000 (11 positions)2026-Q1: $77,657 (28 positions)2026-Q2: $72,000 (213 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$79,950$63,050

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 174 (16%), med $56,742Level II · Qualified — 425 (40%), med $65,000Level III · Experienced — 273 (26%), med $72,800Level IV · Fully competent — 196 (18%), med $85,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer