Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians

SOC code 17-3026 · 93 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

93
certified positions
$65,062
Median pay
$54,912
25th pct
$81,000
75th pct
$104,600
90th pct
$50,211
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$61,714
Median prevailing wage
$50,211$65,062 median$104,600

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q1 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 10.6%

2023-Q1: $63,700 (2 positions)2023-Q2: $50,211 (12 positions)2023-Q3: $61,714 (3 positions)2023-Q4: $52,655 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $75,442 (12 positions)2024-Q3: $66,310 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $137,905 (2 positions)2025-Q1: $78,000 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $61,377 (26 positions)2025-Q3: $94,407 (2 positions)2025-Q4: $81,000 (3 positions)2026-Q1: $69,000 (3 positions)2026-Q2: $70,421 (18 positions)2023-Q12026-Q2$151,059$37,057

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 19 (21%), med $54,309Level II · Qualified — 43 (48%), med $63,000Level III · Experienced — 16 (18%), med $75,442Level IV · Fully competent — 12 (13%), med $88,060

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer