Chemists

SOC code 19-2031 · 7,127 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

7,127
certified positions
$87,075
Median pay
$69,000
25th pct
$113,000
75th pct
$136,000
90th pct
$61,008
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$78,770
Median prevailing wage
$61,008$87,075 median$136,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.1%

2022-Q4: $85,000 (259 positions)2023-Q1: $85,000 (383 positions)2023-Q2: $84,240 (673 positions)2023-Q3: $81,650 (407 positions)2023-Q4: $80,000 (234 positions)2024-Q1: $91,790 (400 positions)2024-Q2: $80,000 (820 positions)2024-Q3: $89,044 (407 positions)2024-Q4: $87,110 (287 positions)2025-Q1: $97,000 (349 positions)2025-Q2: $85,000 (1,066 positions)2025-Q3: $88,075 (380 positions)2025-Q4: $90,000 (221 positions)2026-Q1: $96,250 (313 positions)2026-Q2: $96,120 (928 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$99,550$77,450

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 1,966 (29%), med $64,787Level II · Qualified — 1,931 (28%), med $85,000Level III · Experienced — 1,553 (23%), med $103,218Level IV · Fully competent — 1,405 (20%), med $125,583

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer