Directors, Religious Activities and Education
SOC code 21-2021 · 151 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
151
certified positions
$58,500
Median pay
$46,766
25th pct
$74,672
75th pct
$97,670
90th pct
$41,600
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$50,523
Median prevailing wage
$41,600$58,500 median$97,670
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 60.9%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 49 (32%), med $45,864Level II · Qualified — 58 (38%), med $57,750Level III · Experienced — 25 (17%), med $72,000Level IV · Fully competent — 19 (13%), med $100,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| NEXUS COMMUNITY CHURCH | 7 | $45,864 |
| EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES AND REFERRALS CHINA | 4 | $46,114 |
| NEW FRONTIER CHODAE CHURCH | 3 | $39,520 |
| DESTINY CHURCH OF THE CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE | 2 | $46,051 |
| BAPTIST HEALTH SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. | 2 | $118,676 |
| BERKELEY SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY | 2 | $78,801 |
| HARDIN SIMMONS UNIVERSITY | 2 | $51,948 |
| NORTH AMERICAN DIVISION OF SEVENTHDAY ADVENTISTS | 2 | $104,739 |
| AMERICAN YOUTH ACADEMY INC | 2 | $72,875 |
| The University of Vermont | 2 | $53,000 |
| ANDREWS UNIVERSITY | 2 | $52,500 |
| WEST METRO CARE SERVICES LLC | 2 | $42,500 |
| PENNSYLVANIA CONFERENCE OF SEVENTHDAY ADVENTISTS | 2 | $62,723 |
| BRODY JEWISH CENTER | 2 | $60,000 |
| FRIENDS OF HILLEL AT STONY BROOK INC | 2 | $76,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 25 |
| New York | 13 |
| Texas | 12 |
| Georgia | 10 |
| Illinois | 8 |
| Florida | 7 |
| Pennsylvania | 7 |
| Maryland | 6 |
| North Carolina | 6 |
| Tennessee | 5 |
| Missouri | 5 |
| Michigan | 5 |
| Iowa | 5 |
| Ohio | 4 |
| Minnesota | 4 |