Legal Support Workers, All Other
SOC code 23-2099 · 180 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
180
certified positions
$68,411
Median pay
$53,664
25th pct
$80,000
75th pct
$110,200
90th pct
$45,750
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$62,795
Median prevailing wage
$45,750$68,411 median$110,200
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 11.1%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 56 (31%), med $50,000Level II · Qualified — 79 (44%), med $68,411Level III · Experienced — 28 (16%), med $77,058Level IV · Fully competent — 17 (9%), med $129,360
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL EXPERTISE CONSULTING CORP | 8 | $50,000 |
| DALBIR SINGH AND ASSOCIATES PC | 7 | $62,795 |
| LAW OFFICES OF ROBERT B JOBE | 7 | $80,000 |
| MORRISON FOERSTER LLP | 6 | $70,000 |
| HUMAN RIGHTS FOUNDATION INC | 6 | $80,340 |
| MCCARTER AND ENGLISH LLP | 5 | $190,000 |
| VIBE CREATIVE LLC | 4 | $55,500 |
| LAW OFFICE OF USMAN B AHMAD PC | 4 | $63,326 |
| DALBIR SINGH ASSOCIATES PC | 3 | $46,000 |
| SUGANDHA DAHIYA AND ASSOCIATES PC | 3 | $55,000 |
| BBI LAW GROUP PC | 3 | $71,427 |
| LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT B JOBE | 3 | $80,000 |
| FISH RICHARDSON PC | 3 | $68,411 |
| TORREZ LAW GROUP | 3 | $68,744 |
| SEKTRAV CORPORATION | 2 | $38,397 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 58 |
| California | 41 |
| Illinois | 24 |
| Texas | 12 |
| Florida | 9 |
| Virginia | 8 |
| District of Columbia | 6 |
| Massachusetts | 4 |
| New Jersey | 3 |
| Tennessee | 2 |
| Washington | 2 |
| Maryland | 2 |
| Georgia | 2 |
| Delaware | 1 |
| Nevada | 1 |