Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary
SOC code 25-1062 · 446 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
446
certified positions
$79,599
Median pay
$65,000
25th pct
$91,516
75th pct
$106,700
90th pct
$58,143
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$61,270
Median prevailing wage
$58,143$79,599 median$106,700
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 9.2%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 302 (80%), med $75,000Level II · Qualified — 68 (18%), med $85,838Level III · Experienced — 6 (2%), med $98,000Level IV · Fully competent — 3 (1%), med $168,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh | 21 | $61,000 |
| New York University | 15 | $93,000 |
| Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund | 11 | $60,800 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | 11 | $58,032 |
| University of Michigan | 8 | $73,749 |
| University of California at Santa Barbara | 8 | $109,550 |
| Arizona State University | 8 | $78,484 |
| University of California, Berkeley | 8 | $113,500 |
| Cornell University | 8 | $105,150 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | 7 | $83,500 |
| The University of Chicago | 7 | $82,500 |
| Brown University | 7 | $69,260 |
| Washington University | 7 | $67,000 |
| STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BINGHAMTON | 7 | $75,000 |
| University of Wisconsin System | 6 | $86,967 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 61 |
| New York | 54 |
| Pennsylvania | 47 |
| Massachusetts | 24 |
| North Carolina | 24 |
| Illinois | 20 |
| Texas | 15 |
| Michigan | 15 |
| Arizona | 14 |
| Ohio | 14 |
| Missouri | 13 |
| Louisiana | 12 |
| Indiana | 10 |
| Connecticut | 10 |
| Florida | 10 |