Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary

SOC code 25-1194 · 71 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

71
certified positions
$70,616
Median pay
$62,400
25th pct
$77,168
75th pct
$89,440
90th pct
$50,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$60,070
Median prevailing wage
$50,000$70,616 median$89,440

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.8%

2022-Q4: $73,186 (2 positions)2023-Q1: $60,000 (5 positions)2023-Q2: $66,950 (7 positions)2023-Q3: $72,800 (1 positions)2023-Q4: $81,120 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $79,996 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $63,300 (7 positions)2024-Q3: $51,480 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $79,040 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $62,400 (3 positions)2025-Q2: $66,560 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $62,401 (5 positions)2025-Q4: $70,720 (5 positions)2026-Q1: $72,800 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $77,440 (10 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$85,566$47,034

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 20 (29%), med $57,123Level II · Qualified — 32 (46%), med $70,668Level III · Experienced — 14 (20%), med $81,120Level IV · Fully competent — 4 (6%), med $75,980

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer