Interpreters and Translators

SOC code 27-3091 · 320 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

320
certified positions
$63,440
Median pay
$49,920
25th pct
$82,995
75th pct
$107,640
90th pct
$42,536
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$55,494
Median prevailing wage
$42,536$63,440 median$107,640

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 6.1%

2022-Q4: $73,500 (15 positions)2023-Q1: $58,500 (8 positions)2023-Q2: $54,267 (34 positions)2023-Q3: $47,840 (13 positions)2023-Q4: $64,000 (14 positions)2024-Q1: $80,342 (12 positions)2024-Q2: $60,000 (57 positions)2024-Q3: $78,395 (13 positions)2024-Q4: $68,000 (15 positions)2025-Q1: $69,320 (18 positions)2025-Q2: $53,955 (63 positions)2025-Q3: $56,160 (9 positions)2025-Q4: $72,696 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $79,500 (14 positions)2026-Q2: $69,036 (26 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$85,217$42,965

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 117 (37%), med $47,840Level II · Qualified — 97 (30%), med $63,794Level III · Experienced — 53 (17%), med $85,425Level IV · Fully competent — 52 (16%), med $104,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer