CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC

H-1B pay data: 10,426 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

10,426
certified positions
$121,380
Median pay
$103,190
25th pct
$137,000
75th pct
$152,400
90th pct
$91,233
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$107,307
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 74 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

10,426
H-1B LCA filings
1,173
PERM certifications
0.7%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.11
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 32 · trend 10 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-4%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$91,233$121,380 median$152,400

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 20.3%

2022-Q4: $108,088 (540 positions)2023-Q1: $100,000 (695 positions)2023-Q2: $99,008 (1,453 positions)2023-Q3: $123,832 (771 positions)2023-Q4: $124,500 (633 positions)2024-Q1: $130,000 (411 positions)2024-Q2: $120,000 (1,063 positions)2024-Q3: $128,150 (724 positions)2024-Q4: $132,548 (581 positions)2025-Q1: $130,000 (484 positions)2025-Q2: $128,000 (1,006 positions)2025-Q3: $131,082 (597 positions)2025-Q4: $130,707 (420 positions)2026-Q1: $132,890 (438 positions)2026-Q2: $130,000 (610 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$137,972$93,926

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (0%), med $78,000Level II · Qualified — 4,001 (38%), med $103,190Level III · Experienced — 5,713 (55%), med $129,210Level IV · Fully competent — 709 (7%), med $156,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
5,131$130,000+10% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1,580$107,014+17% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Programmers
15-1251
1,197$106,264+18% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1,065$110,000+9% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
600$130,971+24% · Above prevailing wage
Database Architects
15-1243
232$131,600+4% · Around prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
223$120,412+16% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
106$125,500+11% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
71$126,464+9% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
58$105,000+25% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Network Support Specialists
15-1231
41$104,040+52% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
38$112,750+13% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
25$217,914+12% · Above prevailing wage
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
10$99,192+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
10$124,434+7% · Above prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
9$190,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
6$123,000—
Sales Managers
11-2022
5$186,368—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
4$75,587—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
4$127,500—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
3$80,246—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
3$103,667—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
2$158,257—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
1$224,259—
COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYSTS
15-1121
1$129,537—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois1,878$114,067
Texas1,382$122,218
Georgia1,063$122,000
New Jersey874$131,997
California559$138,000
North Carolina553$120,242
Florida466$120,000
Ohio432$115,000
Pennsylvania425$122,000
South Carolina409$105,000
New York383$124,200
Connecticut285$123,011
Michigan273$120,000
Virginia224$124,862
Washington174$140,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC has 10,426 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer