Mechanical Engineers

SOC code 17-2141 · 34,765 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

34,765
certified positions
$103,210
Median pay
$87,090
25th pct
$127,308
75th pct
$157,000
90th pct
$75,525
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$93,642
Median prevailing wage
$75,525$103,210 median$157,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.3%

2022-Q4: $102,253 (1,324 positions)2023-Q1: $100,000 (1,925 positions)2023-Q2: $94,000 (3,080 positions)2023-Q3: $96,415 (2,204 positions)2023-Q4: $102,033 (1,404 positions)2024-Q1: $108,000 (1,717 positions)2024-Q2: $95,000 (3,936 positions)2024-Q3: $105,961 (1,900 positions)2024-Q4: $110,490 (1,625 positions)2025-Q1: $110,324 (1,900 positions)2025-Q2: $100,000 (4,785 positions)2025-Q3: $110,100 (1,841 positions)2025-Q4: $112,070 (1,289 positions)2026-Q1: $117,478 (1,685 positions)2026-Q2: $109,681 (4,150 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$121,000$90,478

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 6,507 (20%), med $77,792Level II · Qualified — 12,968 (39%), med $95,000Level III · Experienced — 7,405 (22%), med $119,392Level IV · Fully competent — 6,363 (19%), med $135,500

Top employers hiring

EmployerPositionsMedian
Cummins Inc.1,030$95,847
Tesla, Inc.987$145,000
Apple Inc.734$158,995
Rivian Automotive, LLC693$148,439
FORD MOTOR COMPANY622$112,944
Lucid USA, Inc.535$142,854
General Motors514$127,692
HCL AMERICA INC504$94,370
L&T Technology Services Limited448$91,000
INTELLECTT, INC.362$97,760
FCA US LLC266$119,856
TECH MAHINDRA (AMERICAS), INC244$85,010
Caterpillar Inc.226$100,443
ASM AMERICA INC.201$93,600
Applied Materials, Inc186$148,831

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer