Data Scientists

SOC code 15-2051 · 101,518 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

101,518
certified positions
$120,016
Median pay
$95,682
25th pct
$154,994
75th pct
$185,026
90th pct
$80,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$108,306
Median prevailing wage
$80,000$120,016 median$185,026

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 6.6%

2022-Q4: $128,003 (3,024 positions)2023-Q1: $130,000 (4,637 positions)2023-Q2: $110,000 (7,122 positions)2023-Q3: $115,024 (4,873 positions)2023-Q4: $124,251 (3,412 positions)2024-Q1: $130,000 (4,475 positions)2024-Q2: $108,306 (11,090 positions)2024-Q3: $134,259 (4,695 positions)2024-Q4: $135,747 (4,780 positions)2025-Q1: $135,000 (5,841 positions)2025-Q2: $110,739 (15,319 positions)2025-Q3: $133,183 (5,551 positions)2025-Q4: $134,000 (3,865 positions)2026-Q1: $135,000 (6,240 positions)2026-Q2: $119,558 (16,594 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$139,863$104,190

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 18,234 (19%), med $82,763Level II · Qualified — 39,615 (42%), med $110,000Level III · Experienced — 20,546 (22%), med $143,395Level IV · Fully competent — 15,223 (16%), med $166,858

Top employers hiring

EmployerPositionsMedian
Amazon.com Services LLC5,921$136,000
Microsoft Corporation3,097$167,707
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.2,819$147,175
Google LLC2,114$174,000
Meta Platforms, Inc1,857$190,000
Capital One, National Association1,342$112,670
JPMorgan Chase & Co.1,284$139,603
Capital One Services, LLC1,081$110,739
Amazon Web Services, Inc.705$140,000
Adobe Inc.669$172,000
Apple Inc.628$162,500
ByteDance Inc.516$210,000
Citibank, N.A.491$150,800
TikTok Inc.459$204,500
LinkedIn Corporation449$170,000

Top states

StatePositions
California19,873
Texas13,890
Washington9,733
New York8,973
New Jersey6,917
Illinois4,947
Massachusetts4,402
Virginia4,053
Georgia3,444
North Carolina2,723
Florida2,624
Pennsylvania2,341
Michigan1,665
Ohio1,547
Arkansas1,268

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer