Howard Hughes Medical Institute

H-1B pay data: 480 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

480
certified positions
$81,046
Median pay
$74,263
25th pct
$88,746
75th pct
$102,055
90th pct
$70,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Associate138$78,752$70,000 – $85,844
Postdoctoral Scientist120$80,000$74,000 – $87,652
Research Specialist116$86,490$74,274 – $107,300
Research Associate46$69,750$63,000 – $76,213
Research Specialist II12$94,545$88,069 – $119,620
Research Scientist7$91,179$63,856 – $94,161
Bioinformatics Specailist4$127,680$113,008 – $155,822
Bioinformatics Specialist4$107,144$92,755 – $126,008
Software Engineer4$106,576$97,879 – $125,557
Group Leader3$202,660$193,367 – $205,838
Principal Investigator3$214,352$202,653 – $219,737
Research Specialist I3$90,000$70,000 – $90,000
Theory Fellow3$102,334$88,731 – $108,174
Director, Mass Spectrometry2$183,150$180,630 – $185,670
Senior Software Engineer2$147,596$146,717 – $148,475
Advanced Microscopy Imaging Fellow1$77,625$77,625 – $77,625
Cryo EM Staff Scientist1$99,670$99,670 – $99,670
CryoEM Staff Scientist1$93,000$93,000 – $93,000
Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Investments Solutions Architect1$180,090$180,090 – $180,090
Machine Leaning Researcher1$113,850$113,850 – $113,850
Machine Learning Researcher1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Mcn Principal Scientist1$165,000$165,000 – $165,000
Research Speicalist1$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Scientific Computing Associate1$83,000$83,000 – $83,000

Showing the top 25 of 28 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$62,962
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

480
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-5%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$70,000$81,046 median$102,055

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 16.0%

2022-Q4: $72,000 (34 positions)2023-Q1: $69,600 (30 positions)2023-Q2: $78,719 (43 positions)2023-Q3: $81,000 (25 positions)2023-Q4: $83,200 (21 positions)2024-Q1: $80,000 (33 positions)2024-Q2: $81,149 (40 positions)2024-Q3: $80,790 (36 positions)2024-Q4: $81,149 (29 positions)2025-Q1: $80,250 (28 positions)2025-Q2: $81,149 (33 positions)2025-Q3: $86,091 (33 positions)2025-Q4: $84,922 (26 positions)2026-Q1: $82,742 (40 positions)2026-Q2: $83,513 (29 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$88,565$67,126

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 72 (15%), med $72,100Level II · Qualified — 375 (78%), med $81,149Level III · Experienced — 23 (5%), med $93,380Level IV · Fully competent — 10 (2%), med $195,386

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
262$81,149+29% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
169$80,000+32% · Above prevailing wage
Life Scientists, All Other
19-1099
14$80,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Microbiologists
19-1022
9$78,000—
Soil and Plant Scientists
19-1013
7$82,485—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
6$84,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
5$146,497—
Physicists
19-2012
4$86,130—
Software Developers, R&D
15-1296
1$104,597—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$95,000—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
1$90,000—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
1$95,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Virginia96$85,669
California86$78,786
Massachusetts72$78,533
New York65$82,795
Maryland48$81,000
Washington28$77,969
Texas24$79,600
North Carolina18$76,870
Connecticut7$70,000
Florida6$77,000
New Jersey6$82,392
Pennsylvania5$83,584
Colorado4$76,132
Indiana4$91,350
Illinois3$78,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Howard Hughes Medical Institute has 480 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer