Life Scientists, All Other
SOC code 19-1099 · 173 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
173
certified positions
$77,308
Median pay
$63,825
25th pct
$112,500
75th pct
$152,500
90th pct
$57,355
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$66,830
Median prevailing wage
$57,355$77,308 median$152,500
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 19.5%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 72 (45%), med $61,299Level II · Qualified — 36 (22%), med $79,523Level III · Experienced — 39 (24%), med $152,500Level IV · Fully competent — 14 (9%), med $155,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| L.E.K. Consulting LLC | 24 | $152,500 |
| Howard Hughes Medical Institute | 14 | $80,000 |
| KELONIA THERAPEUTICS INC | 10 | $105,157 |
| University of Wisconsin System | 6 | $70,047 |
| RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SUNY AT BUFFALO | 6 | $60,484 |
| Brown University | 5 | $75,500 |
| THE FEINSTEIN INSTITUTES FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH | 5 | $66,394 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 5 | $77,625 |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey | 4 | $67,551 |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH | 4 | $61,298 |
| Texas A&M University | 4 | $50,033 |
| BIOMED X USA LLC | 4 | $68,150 |
| Health Research Inc. - Roswell Park Division | 4 | $73,892 |
| IN VITROTECH LABS INC | 3 | $175,000 |
| The Leland Stanford, Jr University | 3 | $116,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 39 |
| California | 29 |
| Massachusetts | 26 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 |
| Texas | 12 |
| New Jersey | 10 |
| Connecticut | 6 |
| Wisconsin | 5 |
| Rhode Island | 5 |
| Arizona | 4 |
| Nebraska | 3 |
| Illinois | 3 |
| Michigan | 3 |
| Maryland | 3 |
| North Carolina | 2 |