LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport

H-1B pay data: 166 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

166
certified positions
$205,491
Median pay
$166,000
25th pct
$304,444
75th pct
$374,698
90th pct
$68,292
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor - Clinical109$250,000$176,000 – $382,480
Assistant Professor16$170,000$105,850 – $420,000
Instructor - Clinical11$166,000$166,000 – $166,000
Postdoctoral Fellow6$56,682$55,042 – $67,212
Dental House Officer II5$57,849$57,849 – $77,160
Instructor3$166,000$97,200 – $166,000
IT Analyst IV3$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Dental House Officer I2$55,972$55,972 – $55,972
Instructor - Clinical Hospitalist2$166,000$166,000 – $166,000
IT Analyst 32$68,680$68,136 – $69,224
Associate Dean/Associate Professor1$310,000$310,000 – $310,000
Coordinator1$50,000$50,000 – $50,000
Dental Fellow House Officer V1$64,764$64,764 – $64,764
Dental House Officer Vi1$68,584$68,584 – $68,584
Instructor Clinical Specialist1$68,737$68,737 – $68,737
Professor1$164,000$164,000 – $164,000
Project Coordinator1$67,320$67,320 – $67,320

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$66,127
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 45 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

166
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 8 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-23%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$68,292$205,491 median$374,698

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q1 → 2025-Q4 · ▼ 68.5%

2023-Q1: $215,000 (5 positions)2023-Q2: $250,000 (13 positions)2023-Q3: $200,000 (11 positions)2023-Q4: $250,000 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $180,202 (32 positions)2024-Q2: $230,000 (27 positions)2024-Q3: $192,202 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $85,000 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $316,000 (22 positions)2025-Q2: $176,000 (33 positions)2025-Q4: $67,824 (1 positions)2023-Q12025-Q4$353,226$30,598

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 15 (9%), med $57,849Level II · Qualified — 150 (90%), med $228,683Level III · Experienced — 1 (1%), med $57,849

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
144$235,202+256% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
6$56,682—
Dentists, General
29-1021
6$57,849—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
3$85,000—
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
29-1022
2$67,593—
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other
29-9099
1$57,849—
Health Education Specialists
21-1091
1$50,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$67,320—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$68,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$69,360—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Louisiana166$205,491
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

LSU Health Sciences Center - Shreveport has 166 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer