New Mexico State University

H-1B pay data: 140 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

140
certified positions
$71,773
Median pay
$60,000
25th pct
$90,098
75th pct
$100,000
90th pct
$54,172
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor58$91,196$65,700 – $125,786
Post Doctoral17$60,000$51,200 – $65,000
Research Scientist, Intermediate8$72,491$70,000 – $76,344
Research Scientist, Associate6$64,280$60,235 – $71,858
College Assistant Professor4$62,452$56,942 – $80,076
Database Analyst Senior3$77,496$68,995 – $79,976
Associate Professor2$93,000$93,000 – $93,000
Enterprise Database Administrator, Sr.2$72,330$68,659 – $76,000
Head Coach, Women's Tennis2$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Program Specialist, Sr.2$46,238$43,229 – $49,248
Software Developer Senior2$61,038$58,780 – $63,296
Support Astronomer2$75,000$75,000 – $75,000
Assistant Athletic Trainer1$42,400$42,400 – $42,400
Assistant Coach1$36,830$36,830 – $36,830
Assistant Coach, Track & Field1$57,500$57,500 – $57,500
Bridge Inspector1$86,610$86,610 – $86,610
Coordinator, FYE Programs, Campus Leadership1$47,000$47,000 – $47,000
Database Analyst, Intermediate1$74,922$74,922 – $74,922
Economic Development Officer, Intermediate1$66,738$66,738 – $66,738
Enterprise Network Dev, Associate1$45,032$45,032 – $45,032
Enterprise Programmer Analyst, Intermediate1$58,216$58,216 – $58,216
Enterprise Programmer Analyst, Senior1$71,546$71,546 – $71,546
Event Planner, Sr.1$44,000$44,000 – $44,000
Extension Specialist1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Extension Specialist/Food & Nutrition1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000

Showing the top 25 of 44 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$55,838
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

140
H-1B LCA filings
13
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.09
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 18 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+81%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$54,172$71,773 median$100,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.3%

2022-Q4: $66,500 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $70,000 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $67,418 (10 positions)2023-Q3: $66,000 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $50,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $75,000 (5 positions)2024-Q2: $62,254 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $85,490 (3 positions)2024-Q4: $71,125 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $73,338 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $97,245 (12 positions)2025-Q3: $68,200 (11 positions)2025-Q4: $75,000 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $75,730 (14 positions)2026-Q2: $70,000 (11 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$104,332$42,913

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 123 (88%), med $70,000Level II · Qualified — 17 (12%), med $77,496

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
14$94,860+26% · Above prevailing wage
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
12$122,500+124% · Above prevailing wage
Soil and Plant Scientists
19-1013
10$58,415+27% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
7$95,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
5$76,918—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
4$66,025—
Physicists
19-2012
4$61,627—
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1041
4$94,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
4$58,750—
Atmospheric and Space Scientists
19-2021
3$74,982—
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1051
3$90,392—
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
3$76,469—
Management Analysts
13-1111
3$66,738—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
3$77,250—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$65,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$63,136—
Remote Sensing Scientists and Technologists
19-2099
2$64,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$61,038—
Economists
19-3011
2$82,520—
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
2$61,775—
Mathematicians
15-2021
2$60,000—
Education Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1081
2$70,271—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
2$74,583—
Survey Researchers
19-3022
2$56,100—
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
2$102,500—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New Mexico137$72,000
Illinois2$61,000
Pennsylvania1$62,254
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

New Mexico State University has 140 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer