NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY

H-1B pay data: 127 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

127
certified positions
$70,000
Median pay
$55,500
25th pct
$87,000
75th pct
$100,000
90th pct
$50,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Research Specialist16$55,500$48,960 – $62,500
Postdoctoral Research Fellow13$53,851$46,890 – $61,000
Research Assistant Professor7$60,778$58,960 – $73,400
Research Scientist6$57,000$53,426 – $72,000
Assistant Professor5$80,000$74,400 – $96,000
Research Agronomist3$95,000$94,200 – $102,200
Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering2$94,000$89,200 – $98,800
Assistant Professor, Marketing2$128,500$127,300 – $129,700
Assistant Professor, Mathematics2$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Asst Professor, Omics & Predictive Modeling in Plants2$94,000$90,800 – $97,200
Enterprise Network Administrator2$72,500$68,900 – $76,100
Food Scientist2$78,000$72,400 – $83,600
Food Technology Specialist2$55,500$53,500 – $57,500
IT Project Manager & Intern Instructor2$65,000$65,000 – $65,000
Postdoctoral Fellow2$49,500$49,100 – $49,900
Postdoctoral Research Associate2$701,000$180,200 – $1,221,800
Senior Research Economist2$84,000$79,200 – $88,800
Assistant Breeder1$72,000$72,000 – $72,000
Asst Breeder - Dry Bean Edible Bean Breeding1$57,000$57,000 – $57,000
Asst. Proessor, Microbial Ecology1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Assistant Professor, Accounting1$152,000$152,000 – $152,000
Asst Professor, Ag & Biosystems Engineering1$99,000$99,000 – $99,000
Asst Prof, Agronomist - Broadleaf Crops1$97,000$97,000 – $97,000
Asst. Professor, Applied Soil Physics & Hydrology1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Assistant Professor, Communication1$68,000$68,000 – $68,000

Showing the top 25 of 72 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$58,760
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 50 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

127
H-1B LCA filings
14
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.11
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+8%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$50,000$70,000 median$100,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 23.6%

2022-Q4: $55,000 (5 positions)2023-Q1: $66,500 (10 positions)2023-Q2: $58,000 (5 positions)2023-Q3: $73,146 (2 positions)2023-Q4: $55,000 (3 positions)2024-Q1: $72,000 (11 positions)2024-Q2: $73,000 (5 positions)2024-Q3: $69,000 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $75,250 (6 positions)2025-Q1: $73,000 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $83,000 (13 positions)2025-Q3: $78,000 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $58,000 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $65,000 (12 positions)2026-Q2: $68,000 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$87,200$50,800

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 110 (87%), med $68,000Level II · Qualified — 14 (11%), med $78,750Level III · Experienced — 2 (2%), med $67,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Soil and Plant Scientists
19-1013
36$55,500+11% · Above prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
13$99,000+39% · Above prevailing wage
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1041
8$94,000—
Food Scientists and Technologists
19-1012
7$57,000—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
7$127,000—
Economists
19-3011
6$68,500—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
5$53,100—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
4$68,000—
Animal Scientists
19-1011
4$51,000—
Agricultural Engineers
17-2021
4$61,750—
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
3$78,000—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
3$74,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$65,000—
Civil Engineers
17-2051
2$67,800—
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1122
2$70,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$69,250—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
2$70,000—
Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other
19-3099
1$55,000—
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
1$87,000—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
1$72,000—
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1193
1$62,000—
Chemists
19-2031
1$73,000—
Civil Engineers, R&D
17-2053
1$60,000—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
1$80,000—
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1031
1$73,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
North Dakota127$70,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

NORTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY has 127 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer