Perkins & Will, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 212 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

212
certified positions
$72,066
Median pay
$63,086
25th pct
$79,254
75th pct
$85,977
90th pct
$56,768
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Designer45$73,798$66,670 – $85,060
Designer II32$65,686$58,729 – $75,159
Designer III21$79,082$59,634 – $85,696
Designer I19$61,194$55,458 – $65,758
Interior Designer11$68,370$56,742 – $74,963
Project Designer8$93,246$80,143 – $100,306
Interior Designer II7$60,923$56,472 – $71,748
Project Architect7$87,589$79,922 – $95,813
Urban Designer II7$72,363$63,640 – $79,600
Architect5$81,994$66,302 – $86,536
Architect III4$71,771$61,363 – $76,340
Interior Designer I4$49,535$49,088 – $51,220
Landscape Designer II4$64,834$58,064 – $65,999
Urban Designer4$75,660$68,008 – $79,338
Urban Designer I4$63,086$57,189 – $67,268
Landscape Designer I3$57,000$52,534 – $61,952
Sustainable Design Advisor3$81,120$74,082 – $81,120
Interior Designer III2$75,587$75,587 – $75,587
Landscape Architect2$65,832$65,832 – $65,832
Landscape Designer2$76,773$75,791 – $77,755
Technical Support Analyst2$55,828$52,533 – $59,122
Architect II1$62,296$62,296 – $62,296
Architectural Applications Designer1$65,582$65,582 – $65,582
Digital Architecture Innovation Designer1$89,835$89,835 – $89,835
Digital Practice Specialist1$74,901$74,901 – $74,901

Showing the top 25 of 37 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$69,056
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

212
H-1B LCA filings
26
PERM certifications
3.7%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.12
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+51%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$56,768$72,066 median$85,977

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 12.5%

2022-Q4: $64,917 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $79,082 (12 positions)2023-Q2: $64,106 (25 positions)2023-Q3: $61,194 (13 positions)2023-Q4: $78,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $72,145 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $73,299 (22 positions)2024-Q3: $72,987 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $75,400 (7 positions)2025-Q1: $85,696 (6 positions)2025-Q2: $66,498 (39 positions)2025-Q3: $74,058 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $78,333 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $73,154 (18 positions)2026-Q2: $73,008 (25 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$89,371$57,519

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 101 (55%), med $66,186Level II · Qualified — 67 (37%), med $79,082Level III · Experienced — 10 (5%), med $75,587Level IV · Fully competent — 5 (3%), med $77,771

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
17-1011
161$72,987+2% · Around prevailing wage
Interior Designers
27-1025
24$64,917+0% · Around prevailing wage
Landscape Architects
17-1012
11$64,834+0% · Around prevailing wage
Urban and Regional Planners
19-3051
7$65,811—
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
13-1199
4$77,064—
Computer User Support Specialists
15-1232
3$51,709—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
1$110,053—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
1$65,374—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas41$63,648
California35$79,768
Massachusetts28$72,066
Washington23$73,798
New York20$67,309
Georgia18$65,364
Illinois16$71,636
Florida8$75,004
District of Columbia6$68,370
Minnesota5$66,186
Colorado4$52,136
North Carolina3$59,925
Virginia2$74,615
Pennsylvania1$60,299
Ohio1$82,992
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Perkins & Will, Inc. has 212 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer