Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 670 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

670
certified positions
$138,452
Median pay
$126,464
25th pct
$161,787
75th pct
$186,472
90th pct
$111,322
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer68$138,062$104,000 – $141,378
Software Engineer51$127,138$111,322 – $139,722
Staff Software Engineer50$160,338$133,370 – $167,149
Senior ASICS Engineer43$126,464$108,976 – $151,091
Senior Staff Software Engineer34$191,583$171,080 – $197,792
Senior RFIC Design Engineer31$130,500$119,000 – $151,091
Senior Systems Engineer28$126,464$104,562 – $151,091
Senior Systems Test Engineer28$122,198$111,322 – $141,378
Staff Systems Test Engineer28$143,258$133,370 – $167,149
ASICS Engineer23$104,562$100,500 – $140,459
Staff Software Applications Engineer22$150,095$143,636 – $167,149
Systems Test Engineer22$106,700$96,946 – $114,604
Senior Hardware Engineer21$126,984$126,464 – $129,300
Staff Systems Engineer19$167,078$153,184 – $186,472
Systems Engineer13$126,464$112,433 – $133,593
Senior Staff ASICS Engineer12$192,452$166,234 – $204,901
Senior Staff Software Applications Engineer12$181,734$158,671 – $192,833
Software Applications Engineer12$118,960$115,180 – $126,315
Staff RFIC Design Engineer12$157,500$157,500 – $178,006
Senior Staff Systems Engineer11$177,341$169,000 – $204,901
Senior Staff Systems Test Engineer11$177,154$155,397 – $192,941
Staff ASICS Engineer11$171,138$151,902 – $178,006
Hardware Engineer8$119,668$100,342 – $127,101
Staff Hardware Engineer8$169,280$153,504 – $180,546
Senior Staff/Manager Software Engineer7$192,941$183,371 – $197,199

Showing the top 25 of 61 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$138,062
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

670
H-1B LCA filings
24
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.04
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 23 · trend 9 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-9%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$111,322$138,452 median$186,472

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.6%

2022-Q4: $133,370 (52 positions)2023-Q1: $126,464 (177 positions)2023-Q2: $141,378 (36 positions)2023-Q3: $126,984 (20 positions)2023-Q4: $130,761 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $130,500 (93 positions)2024-Q2: $135,425 (16 positions)2024-Q3: $156,667 (34 positions)2024-Q4: $160,552 (42 positions)2025-Q1: $140,858 (73 positions)2025-Q2: $147,588 (18 positions)2025-Q3: $159,744 (12 positions)2025-Q4: $157,581 (33 positions)2026-Q1: $156,853 (41 positions)2026-Q2: $143,504 (11 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$165,665$121,351

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 14 (3%), med $101,026Level II · Qualified — 217 (53%), med $126,464Level III · Experienced — 97 (24%), med $157,500Level IV · Fully competent — 81 (20%), med $184,974

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
367$140,384+0% · Around prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
296$130,500+3% · Around prevailing wage
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
5$196,815—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$148,699—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$321,095—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California622$140,384
Arizona22$107,279
Michigan11$104,000
Texas8$118,300
North Carolina2$141,270
Colorado2$160,670
New Jersey2$137,842
Pennsylvania1$126,984
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. has 670 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer