QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED

H-1B pay data: 144 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

144
certified positions
$85,873
Median pay
$77,813
25th pct
$117,017
75th pct
$138,110
90th pct
$68,877
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Clinical Laboratory Scientist72$79,768$72,134 – $87,776
Software Engineer III10$125,044$117,985 – $133,109
Medical Laboratory Scientist8$66,300$58,344 – $82,181
Medical Technologist6$55,182$49,733 – $56,285
Lead Software Engineer3$156,811$149,290 – $166,745
Lead Software Engineer II3$169,229$141,806 – $169,229
Principal Software Engineer3$140,046$134,472 – $151,911
Coord, QA - Lab2$91,926$88,224 – $95,628
Director, Field Operations2$130,077$130,077 – $130,077
Engineer, Software Lead II2$142,844$134,433 – $151,255
Group Lead, Medical Technologist2$75,306$70,605 – $80,007
Lead Software Engineer I2$118,128$118,128 – $118,128
Mgr, Software Engineer-Sr2$137,349$121,858 – $152,840
Scientist, Medical Laboratory2$53,414$53,414 – $53,414
Senior Scientist - Protein Mass Spec2$85,855$84,139 – $87,571
Senior Web Developer2$104,957$101,047 – $108,867
Software Engineer II2$113,420$105,232 – $121,609
Analyst, Workflow1$75,733$75,733 – $75,733
Analyst, Workforce Analytics II1$73,150$73,150 – $73,150
Clinical Laboratory Scientist / Group Lead1$96,554$96,554 – $96,554
Clinical Laboratory Scientist II, Rapid Response Laboratory1$75,192$75,192 – $75,192
CLS III/ Group Lead - WD1$87,298$87,298 – $87,298
DevSecOps Engineer II1$128,639$128,639 – $128,639
Engineer, Software Principal1$129,792$129,792 – $129,792
Finance Analyst1$85,301$85,301 – $85,301

Showing the top 25 of 36 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$58,698
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 81 / 100 — Strong sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

144
H-1B LCA filings
233
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
1.62
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 21 · trend 20 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 10. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+267%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$68,877$85,873 median$138,110

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 14.8%

2022-Q4: $70,720 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $79,373 (8 positions)2023-Q2: $103,400 (9 positions)2023-Q3: $79,373 (16 positions)2023-Q4: $72,134 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $101,881 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $118,128 (7 positions)2024-Q3: $93,205 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $94,203 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $87,776 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $87,776 (11 positions)2025-Q3: $87,776 (12 positions)2025-Q4: $96,554 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $79,768 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $81,182 (15 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$125,239$63,609

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 13 (10%), med $79,373Level II · Qualified — 87 (67%), med $79,768Level III · Experienced — 6 (5%), med $96,554Level IV · Fully competent — 23 (18%), med $140,046

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists
29-2011
97$79,768+41% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
34$131,061+1% · Around prevailing wage
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
3$130,077—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$136,844—
Management Analysts
13-1111
2$74,442—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
2$85,855—
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
1$103,400—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$156,860—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$85,301—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$144,310—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California82$79,768
Pennsylvania15$123,009
New Jersey9$133,390
Kansas7$129,792
Florida7$87,776
Nevada6$56,285
Ohio6$57,637
Texas5$139,464
Indiana2$49,733
Georgia2$75,306
Massachusetts1$156,713
North Carolina1$154,877
Washington1$86,112
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED has 144 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer