SambaNova Systems Inc.

H-1B pay data: 115 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

115
certified positions
$171,000
Median pay
$155,075
25th pct
$199,767
75th pct
$224,682
90th pct
$149,130
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer27$170,000$150,800 – $185,604
Principal Engineer22$199,767$172,272 – $201,932
Software Engineer15$150,000$129,400 – $164,761
Senior Hardware Engineer11$158,544$150,800 – $175,000
Hardware Engineer9$156,853$139,000 – $160,000
Senior Principal Engineer9$224,682$196,060 – $225,232
Principal Software Engineer5$167,000$162,600 – $172,400
Principal Hardware Engineer3$180,000$178,400 – $180,000
Director, Product Management2$234,000$226,800 – $241,200
Architect1$254,100$254,100 – $254,100
Director, DevOps1$285,000$285,000 – $285,000
Director, Engineering1$249,000$249,000 – $249,000
Director, Software Engineering1$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Manager, Engineering1$240,000$240,000 – $240,000
Principal Engineer, Machine Learning1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Principal Product Manager1$205,000$205,000 – $205,000
Principal Technical Writer1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Project Designer1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Senior Principal Operational Technical Program Manager1$154,378$154,378 – $154,378
Technical Program Manager, Documentation1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Vice President, Product1$325,000$325,000 – $325,000

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$156,853
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 62 / 100 — Steady sponsor

High denial risk

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

115
H-1B LCA filings
54
PERM certifications
19.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.47
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 13 · denial 12 · consistency 10 · conversion 9. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+28%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$149,130$171,000 median$224,682

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 57.6%

2022-Q4: $115,000 (1 positions)2023-Q1: $175,000 (3 positions)2023-Q2: $149,662 (14 positions)2023-Q3: $174,000 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $172,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $167,500 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $162,225 (18 positions)2024-Q3: $174,250 (8 positions)2024-Q4: $285,000 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $214,550 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $184,673 (21 positions)2026-Q1: $164,935 (4 positions)2026-Q2: $181,293 (19 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$310,500$89,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 10 (11%), med $161,500Level II · Qualified — 33 (35%), med $164,403Level III · Experienced — 23 (25%), med $175,000Level IV · Fully competent — 27 (29%), med $200,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
41$165,000+12% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
26$159,825+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
17$181,293+6% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
15$190,000+16% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
5$180,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
4$241,500—
Technical Writers
27-3042
2$150,000—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
2$287,000—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
1$115,000—
Logisticians
13-1081
1$154,378—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$205,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California96$170,000
Texas13$200,000
Washington5$150,000
Wisconsin1$170,500
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

SambaNova Systems Inc. has 115 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer