The Travelers Indemnity Company

H-1B pay data: 224 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

224
certified positions
$133,800
Median pay
$125,300
25th pct
$151,900
75th pct
$169,490
90th pct
$115,253
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Data Engineer II41$130,707$125,300 – $159,400
Software Engineer II31$127,504$121,500 – $145,000
Senior Associate Data Scientist, DSLDP19$115,253$114,643 – $147,100
Senior Data Engineer18$145,995$141,350 – $179,855
Associate Data Scientist, DSLDP17$90,900$90,491 – $123,800
Data Engineer12$125,300$125,300 – $150,420
Manager & Senior Data Scientist10$149,550$144,560 – $170,600
Data Scientist, DSLDP7$133,800$133,800 – $147,480
Senior Software Engineer7$137,800$132,700 – $163,160
Software Engineer7$121,500$114,800 – $130,900
Lead Software Engineer5$159,700$140,232 – $177,880
Architect4$163,750$138,740 – $170,000
Senior Associate, Data Scientist4$112,400$106,160 – $138,589
Data Scientist3$133,800$133,800 – $153,560
Director & Data Scientist3$159,200$159,200 – $199,840
Director, Data Engineering3$149,781$146,752 – $165,956
Lead Data Engineer3$158,200$158,200 – $158,200
AVP, Business Insights Delivery Competency Lead2$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
AVP, Data Engineering2$168,300$168,300 – $168,300
Manager, Actuarial & Analytics2$133,686$121,436 – $145,937
Senior Architect2$164,600$152,280 – $176,920
Senior Director, Data Engineering2$151,050$151,010 – $151,090
Senior Quality Engineer2$192,000$190,400 – $193,600
Assistant Vice President, Cybersecurity1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000
AVP, Cybersecurity Engineering1$230,000$230,000 – $230,000

Showing the top 25 of 41 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$124,758
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

224
H-1B LCA filings
41
PERM certifications
2.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.18
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 14 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+42%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$115,253$133,800 median$169,490

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 26.3%

2022-Q4: $125,300 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $151,400 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $121,500 (13 positions)2023-Q3: $121,500 (15 positions)2023-Q4: $143,900 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $143,300 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $133,100 (19 positions)2024-Q3: $127,504 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $140,698 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $135,400 (13 positions)2025-Q2: $133,800 (33 positions)2025-Q3: $133,800 (17 positions)2025-Q4: $136,510 (12 positions)2026-Q1: $161,500 (7 positions)2026-Q2: $158,250 (26 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$167,500$115,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 29 (13%), med $121,500Level III · Experienced — 138 (62%), med $128,439Level IV · Fully competent — 57 (25%), med $157,500

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
135$133,500+5% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
65$125,000+11% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
8$175,150—
Database Architects
15-1243
4$170,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$210,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$117,457—
Actuaries
15-2011
2$133,686—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
2$200,675—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$164,000—
Lawyers
23-1011
1$142,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$145,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Connecticut123$133,100
Georgia32$132,650
Texas14$139,136
Minnesota13$149,000
New Jersey7$147,000
Massachusetts5$121,700
Illinois5$145,000
Florida4$148,250
California3$148,699
North Carolina3$159,400
Ohio3$143,300
Washington2$146,500
New York2$148,000
Delaware2$142,650
Maryland2$132,174
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

The Travelers Indemnity Company has 224 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer