Computer and Information Systems Managers
SOC code 11-3021 · 42,720 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
42,720
certified positions
$192,724
Median pay
$163,509
25th pct
$227,677
75th pct
$266,000
90th pct
$139,901
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$173,600
Median prevailing wage
$139,901$192,724 median$266,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 15.2%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 3,830 (11%), med $141,941Level II · Qualified — 13,881 (39%), med $180,000Level III · Experienced — 9,114 (26%), med $200,158Level IV · Fully competent — 8,679 (24%), med $236,300
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 3,947 | $200,158 |
| Deloitte Consulting LLP | 3,313 | $175,000 |
| Ernst & Young U.S. LLP | 2,502 | $219,737 |
| PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ADVISORY SERVICES LLC | 1,038 | $193,000 |
| Apple Inc. | 918 | $212,873 |
| Meta Platforms, Inc | 798 | $263,589 |
| Amazon Web Services, Inc. | 633 | $190,600 |
| Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc. | 496 | $199,150 |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 470 | $245,761 |
| Google LLC | 459 | $259,000 |
| PayPal, Inc. | 391 | $208,845 |
| Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 326 | $157,394 |
| Intuit Inc. | 296 | $217,144 |
| LinkedIn Corporation | 275 | $227,677 |
| eBay Inc. | 270 | $225,853 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 10,877 |
| Texas | 5,792 |
| Washington | 4,732 |
| New York | 2,298 |
| New Jersey | 2,067 |
| Georgia | 1,999 |
| Illinois | 1,878 |
| Florida | 1,425 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,376 |
| North Carolina | 1,359 |
| Massachusetts | 1,329 |
| Virginia | 903 |
| Arizona | 736 |
| Michigan | 648 |
| Ohio | 639 |