LinkedIn Corporation

H-1B pay data: 3,952 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

3,952
certified positions
$167,149
Median pay
$147,000
25th pct
$192,941
75th pct
$225,077
90th pct
$128,502
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$163,488
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 74 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

3,952
H-1B LCA filings
1,292
PERM certifications
0.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.33
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 30 · trend 8 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 6. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-23%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$128,502$167,149 median$225,077

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 16.0%

2022-Q4: $156,853 (285 positions)2023-Q1: $156,000 (319 positions)2023-Q2: $167,149 (145 positions)2023-Q3: $163,805 (163 positions)2023-Q4: $162,165 (272 positions)2024-Q1: $156,672 (321 positions)2024-Q2: $156,959 (293 positions)2024-Q3: $158,662 (218 positions)2024-Q4: $172,931 (290 positions)2025-Q1: $164,000 (329 positions)2025-Q2: $187,285 (167 positions)2025-Q3: $182,523 (105 positions)2025-Q4: $179,079 (300 positions)2026-Q1: $179,079 (476 positions)2026-Q2: $182,000 (269 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$191,978$151,307

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (0%), med $106,642Level II · Qualified — 460 (22%), med $131,997Level III · Experienced — 1,033 (48%), med $167,149Level IV · Fully competent — 630 (30%), med $192,941

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
2,567$167,149+2% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
449$170,000+1% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
275$227,677+0% · Around prevailing wage
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
167$154,000+2% · Around prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
167$132,101+6% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
85$163,488+0% · Around prevailing wage
Graphic Designers
27-1024
82$146,000+73% · Above prevailing wage
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
53$140,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
26$153,772+0% · Around prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
22$172,822+1% · Around prevailing wage
Marketing Managers
11-2021
17$199,410+0% · Around prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
8$184,827—
Sales Engineers
41-9031
6$150,908—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
4$132,579—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
3$185,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
3$153,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
3$140,525—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$152,068—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
2$150,084—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
2$149,094—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$190,000—
Purchasing Managers
11-3061
1$185,328—
Management Analysts
13-1111
1$138,341—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$159,598—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$116,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California3,212$172,000
New York267$146,000
Washington243$155,418
New Jersey54$151,819
Texas51$129,000
Massachusetts18$134,652
Illinois17$120,000
North Carolina14$142,502
Pennsylvania9$137,233
Virginia8$160,349
Nebraska8$112,070
Colorado6$114,103
Georgia6$199,000
Michigan5$117,000
Utah5$126,610
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

LinkedIn Corporation has 3,952 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer