WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.

H-1B pay data: 12,735 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

12,735
certified positions
$142,516
Median pay
$120,000
25th pct
$158,172
75th pct
$180,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$113,589
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 79 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

12,735
H-1B LCA filings
2,492
PERM certifications
0.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 34 · trend 12 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+16%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$142,516 median$180,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 6.6%

2022-Q4: $150,000 (544 positions)2023-Q1: $140,000 (587 positions)2023-Q2: $140,000 (842 positions)2023-Q3: $137,185 (794 positions)2023-Q4: $145,000 (498 positions)2024-Q1: $147,175 (718 positions)2024-Q2: $132,356 (1,464 positions)2024-Q3: $147,053 (1,116 positions)2024-Q4: $144,064 (861 positions)2025-Q1: $152,148 (880 positions)2025-Q2: $137,259 (1,583 positions)2025-Q3: $153,301 (683 positions)2025-Q4: $150,080 (316 positions)2026-Q1: $150,080 (433 positions)2026-Q2: $140,095 (1,416 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$156,443$129,214

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 420 (4%), med $118,678Level II · Qualified — 3,492 (36%), med $120,000Level III · Experienced — 5,320 (55%), med $150,080Level IV · Fully competent — 514 (5%), med $174,331

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
7,937$139,669+29% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
2,819$147,175+28% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
863$150,405+31% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
212$191,625+26% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
172$126,000+25% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
127$137,682+34% · Above prevailing wage
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
81$140,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Logisticians
13-1081
78$119,600+51% · Above prevailing wage
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
75$138,000+12% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
69$135,000+27% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
52$158,664+37% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
51$128,000+33% · Above prevailing wage
Graphic Designers
27-1024
35$118,976+112% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
25$150,000+33% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
21$131,203+41% · Above prevailing wage
Marketing Managers
11-2021
16$170,000+6% · Above prevailing wage
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
14$142,002+47% · Above prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
14$143,500+48% · Above prevailing wage
Pharmacists
29-1051
13$144,560+31% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
9$132,831—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
8$129,410—
Database Administrators
15-1242
7$133,696—
Database Architects
15-1243
6$184,766—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
4$154,798—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
3$173,250—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Arkansas5,264$128,125
California4,275$150,762
Texas1,377$132,614
New Jersey564$166,667
Washington412$176,556
Virginia334$144,886
Georgia102$135,000
Massachusetts93$145,000
New York44$160,000
Illinois38$148,370
Colorado34$133,500
North Carolina28$133,540
Florida23$142,293
Oregon19$147,175
Michigan13$137,280
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. has 12,735 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer