Biological Technicians
SOC code 19-4021 · 3,027 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
3,027
certified positions
$56,160
Median pay
$48,723
25th pct
$67,280
75th pct
$79,090
90th pct
$43,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$46,904
Median prevailing wage
$43,000$56,160 median$79,090
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 19.4%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 950 (33%), med $48,763Level II · Qualified — 1,059 (37%), med $55,000Level III · Experienced — 492 (17%), med $64,740Level IV · Fully competent — 373 (13%), med $73,050
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh | 92 | $43,947 |
| Eurofins Lancaster Laboratories Professional Scientific Services, LLC | 84 | $55,580 |
| Emory University | 75 | $53,000 |
| Mayo Clinic | 69 | $63,482 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 59 | $55,000 |
| Baylor College of Medicine | 54 | $52,756 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO | 50 | $77,804 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center | 48 | $67,343 |
| Stowers Institute for Medical Research | 47 | $61,992 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | 46 | $60,920 |
| University of Michigan | 45 | $46,116 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center | 45 | $56,160 |
| Duke University | 42 | $54,995 |
| TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | 41 | $60,202 |
| New York University | 41 | $67,218 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 341 |
| Massachusetts | 338 |
| New York | 338 |
| California | 331 |
| Texas | 211 |
| Ohio | 121 |
| New Jersey | 118 |
| Georgia | 111 |
| Maryland | 106 |
| Missouri | 92 |
| Washington | 88 |
| Minnesota | 72 |
| Wisconsin | 71 |
| North Carolina | 70 |
| Michigan | 69 |