Biological Technicians

SOC code 19-4021 · 3,027 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

3,027
certified positions
$56,160
Median pay
$48,723
25th pct
$67,280
75th pct
$79,090
90th pct
$43,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$46,904
Median prevailing wage
$43,000$56,160 median$79,090

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 19.4%

2022-Q4: $50,336 (115 positions)2023-Q1: $52,950 (162 positions)2023-Q2: $53,269 (217 positions)2023-Q3: $54,767 (176 positions)2023-Q4: $55,658 (138 positions)2024-Q1: $55,000 (138 positions)2024-Q2: $57,000 (287 positions)2024-Q3: $58,350 (195 positions)2024-Q4: $55,901 (164 positions)2025-Q1: $56,000 (189 positions)2025-Q2: $56,968 (305 positions)2025-Q3: $58,240 (183 positions)2025-Q4: $54,950 (103 positions)2026-Q1: $57,532 (174 positions)2026-Q2: $60,091 (481 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$61,554$48,873

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 950 (33%), med $48,763Level II · Qualified — 1,059 (37%), med $55,000Level III · Experienced — 492 (17%), med $64,740Level IV · Fully competent — 373 (13%), med $73,050

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer