Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

H-1B pay data: 308 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

308
certified positions
$90,000
Median pay
$77,253
25th pct
$114,355
75th pct
$139,168
90th pct
$65,484
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Research Fellow61$72,469$65,484 – $82,400
Staff Scientist38$93,934$82,372 – $119,530
Research Technician II20$61,798$55,375 – $68,100
Post-Doctoral Research Fellow14$77,976$65,145 – $80,172
Statistical Research Associate III12$102,083$95,919 – $114,047
Research Technician III9$77,976$71,385 – $259,497
Statistical Research Associate II9$93,545$88,371 – $102,574
Assistant Professor7$162,345$141,572 – $252,293
Research Technician6$50,731$47,703 – $52,135
Bioinformatics Analyst II5$85,000$81,271 – $92,646
Python Developer III5$117,160$116,000 – $125,450
Clinical Programmer II4$93,768$88,712 – $107,831
Research Associate4$91,220$87,246 – $97,947
Senior Staff Scientist4$123,127$102,403 – $146,274
Bioinformatic Analyst II3$89,915$82,363 – $91,583
Biostatistician III3$116,376$113,595 – $116,376
Infection Prevention Senior Manager3$161,644$157,270 – $161,644
Research Technician IV3$83,304$79,042 – $84,661
Software Development Engineer III3$126,984$120,889 – $136,452
Statistical Research Associate IV3$123,320$118,839 – $130,850
Accountant, Government Reporting2$79,686$79,296 – $80,075
Bioinformatician2$121,114$115,606 – $126,623
Bioinformatics Analyst2$75,000$71,000 – $79,000
Biostatistician II2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Business Development Manager2$140,646$136,449 – $144,842

Showing the top 25 of 94 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$69,243
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

308
H-1B LCA filings
30
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.10
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 12 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+19%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$65,484$90,000 median$139,168

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 21.7%

2022-Q4: $80,400 (18 positions)2023-Q1: $79,199 (27 positions)2023-Q2: $100,000 (21 positions)2023-Q3: $82,000 (16 positions)2023-Q4: $97,890 (18 positions)2024-Q1: $85,000 (13 positions)2024-Q2: $88,313 (22 positions)2024-Q3: $83,295 (30 positions)2024-Q4: $111,268 (16 positions)2025-Q1: $85,598 (25 positions)2025-Q2: $86,986 (23 positions)2025-Q3: $93,545 (19 positions)2025-Q4: $91,788 (16 positions)2026-Q1: $84,406 (25 positions)2026-Q2: $97,822 (19 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$116,078$74,389

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 24 (8%), med $67,891Level II · Qualified — 137 (45%), med $82,400Level III · Experienced — 71 (23%), med $93,787Level IV · Fully competent — 72 (24%), med $111,116

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
62$80,324+16% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
49$102,767+21% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
48$67,343+32% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
44$77,976+34% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
37$84,406+22% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers, Non R&D
15-1295
13$135,000+17% · Above prevailing wage
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
8$147,209—
Software Developers, R&D
15-1296
7$117,160—
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists
29-2011
6$78,790—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
4$140,646—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
4$96,894—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
4$90,800—
Software Developers
15-1252
3$146,848—
Training and Development Specialists
13-1151
2$85,904—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$118,351—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$119,551—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$112,554—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$120,856—
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
2$242,678—
Microbiologists
19-1022
1$70,000—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$82,500—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
1$70,000—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
1$132,862—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$199,246—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$122,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Washington275$86,372
Texas10$121,115
California9$111,692
Massachusetts3$82,466
Minnesota2$105,362
North Carolina2$106,506
New York1$90,900
Ohio1$121,710
Indiana1$101,038
New Jersey1$116,376
Georgia1$121,551
Maryland1$88,712
Utah1$97,822
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center has 308 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer