Public Relations Specialists

SOC code 27-3031 · 1,733 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,733
certified positions
$66,000
Median pay
$54,080
25th pct
$82,000
75th pct
$105,000
90th pct
$49,437
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$59,375
Median prevailing wage
$49,437$66,000 median$105,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.5%

2022-Q4: $70,000 (52 positions)2023-Q1: $64,601 (80 positions)2023-Q2: $59,738 (197 positions)2023-Q3: $65,500 (98 positions)2023-Q4: $62,000 (51 positions)2024-Q1: $69,500 (55 positions)2024-Q2: $60,000 (243 positions)2024-Q3: $72,155 (83 positions)2024-Q4: $66,664 (45 positions)2025-Q1: $70,876 (88 positions)2025-Q2: $60,899 (320 positions)2025-Q3: $70,000 (55 positions)2025-Q4: $75,254 (37 positions)2026-Q1: $70,000 (60 positions)2026-Q2: $75,254 (269 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$77,581$57,411

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 749 (44%), med $54,080Level II · Qualified — 632 (37%), med $70,720Level III · Experienced — 179 (10%), med $95,000Level IV · Fully competent — 145 (9%), med $124,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer