Public Relations Specialists
SOC code 27-3031 · 1,733 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
1,733
certified positions
$66,000
Median pay
$54,080
25th pct
$82,000
75th pct
$105,000
90th pct
$49,437
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$59,375
Median prevailing wage
$49,437$66,000 median$105,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.5%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 749 (44%), med $54,080Level II · Qualified — 632 (37%), med $70,720Level III · Experienced — 179 (10%), med $95,000Level IV · Fully competent — 145 (9%), med $124,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAS SOCIETY INC | 9 | $77,250 |
| Arizona State University | 9 | $49,774 |
| NU MEDIA HOLDINGS LLC | 8 | $72,800 |
| International Quality Homecare Corporation | 8 | $39,900 |
| ByteDance Inc. | 7 | $96,928 |
| THE HENRY L STIMSON CENTER | 7 | $125,000 |
| Texas A&M University | 6 | $54,439 |
| The University of Southern California | 6 | $59,259 |
| PMG Worldwide LLC | 6 | $80,267 |
| HUNGRYPANDA US INC. | 6 | $52,957 |
| NY FAN TUAN INC | 6 | $52,707 |
| Amazon.com Services LLC | 5 | $90,000 |
| CCA CONSTRUCTION INC | 5 | $86,000 |
| SF EXPRESS CORPORATION | 5 | $80,000 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTSOFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR | 5 | $94,738 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 517 |
| California | 403 |
| New Jersey | 104 |
| Massachusetts | 85 |
| Texas | 79 |
| District of Columbia | 75 |
| Florida | 68 |
| Illinois | 51 |
| Georgia | 42 |
| Washington | 35 |
| Pennsylvania | 29 |
| Virginia | 28 |
| Maryland | 19 |
| Minnesota | 19 |
| Arizona | 15 |