Cardiologists
SOC code 29-1212 · 1,700 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
1,700
certified positions
$450,000
Median pay
$300,000
25th pct
$565,000
75th pct
$674,676
90th pct
$196,177
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$239,200
Median prevailing wage
$196,177$450,000 median$674,676
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 8.5%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 159 (19%), med $240,505Level II · Qualified — 370 (45%), med $440,204Level III · Experienced — 124 (15%), med $418,330Level IV · Fully competent — 165 (20%), med $479,506
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | 33 | $646,750 |
| Iowa Physicians Clinic Medical Foundation | 23 | $700,000 |
| West Virginia University Medical Corporation | 21 | $515,000 |
| Medical University of South Carolina and Affiliates | 16 | $550,000 |
| The University of Kansas Physicians | 16 | $418,330 |
| Columbia University | 14 | $230,000 |
| Hartford HealthCare Medical Group, Inc. | 14 | $395,000 |
| PRAIRIE CARDIOVASCULAR CONSULTANTS INC | 14 | $645,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic | 14 | $400,000 |
| Brigham and Women's Physicians Organization, Inc | 13 | $135,000 |
| University of Louisville Physicians, Inc. | 13 | $239,200 |
| The Children's Mercy Hospital | 13 | $240,000 |
| UT LE BONHEUR PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS INC | 13 | $243,204 |
| Children's Hospital Corporation | 13 | $107,900 |
| University Hospitals Medical Group, Inc. | 12 | $422,500 |