Family Medicine Physicians
SOC code 29-1215 · 1,859 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
1,859
certified positions
$235,000
Median pay
$200,000
25th pct
$260,000
75th pct
$290,000
90th pct
$115,432
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$164,674
Median prevailing wage
$115,432$235,000 median$290,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.7%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 410 (28%), med $224,981Level II · Qualified — 706 (48%), med $230,000Level III · Experienced — 188 (13%), med $235,000Level IV · Fully competent — 174 (12%), med $250,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| UPMC Medical Education | 61 | $69,568 |
| Dedicated Senior Medical Centers of Florida, LLC | 30 | $193,440 |
| Alegent Creighton Clinic | 26 | $250,000 |
| Indiana University Health Care Associates, Inc. | 24 | $220,000 |
| OSF Multi-Specialty Group | 23 | $275,000 |
| Mayo Clinic | 22 | $283,637 |
| PeaceHealth | 22 | $201,760 |
| BAYCARE MEDICAL GROUP | 16 | $180,814 |
| GENERAL PHYSICIAN PC | 14 | $240,000 |
| Aurora Medical Group, Inc. | 14 | $284,822 |
| United Health Services Hospitals, Inc. | 14 | $65,874 |
| COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS INC | 14 | $260,325 |
| Mercy Clinic Springfield Communities | 13 | $183,144 |
| SWEDISHAMERICAN HOSPITAL | 13 | $290,000 |
| HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK | 12 | $230,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| California | 195 |
| New York | 154 |
| Pennsylvania | 134 |
| Illinois | 127 |
| Michigan | 113 |
| Florida | 97 |
| Wisconsin | 68 |
| Minnesota | 68 |
| Washington | 66 |
| Indiana | 63 |
| Ohio | 62 |
| Texas | 54 |
| Georgia | 42 |
| Arizona | 41 |
| Massachusetts | 39 |