Physicians, All Other

SOC code 29-1229 · 20,106 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

20,106
certified positions
$240,000
Median pay
$90,000
25th pct
$306,977
75th pct
$400,000
90th pct
$71,923
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$101,358
Median prevailing wage
$71,923$240,000 median$400,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 1.5%

2022-Q4: $260,000 (362 positions)2023-Q1: $220,000 (1,601 positions)2023-Q2: $220,000 (2,118 positions)2023-Q3: $264,160 (778 positions)2023-Q4: $250,000 (386 positions)2024-Q1: $239,937 (1,640 positions)2024-Q2: $226,800 (2,081 positions)2024-Q3: $265,000 (913 positions)2024-Q4: $265,000 (457 positions)2025-Q1: $239,200 (1,864 positions)2025-Q2: $214,552 (2,545 positions)2025-Q3: $274,000 (913 positions)2025-Q4: $287,476 (374 positions)2026-Q1: $250,000 (1,680 positions)2026-Q2: $256,106 (2,394 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$298,415$203,613

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3,196 (27%), med $170,000Level II · Qualified — 4,519 (39%), med $265,000Level III · Experienced — 1,701 (15%), med $270,000Level IV · Fully competent — 2,277 (19%), med $297,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer