Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric
SOC code 29-1242 · 184 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
184
certified positions
$389,923
Median pay
$200,720
25th pct
$540,758
75th pct
$650,000
90th pct
$76,102
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$186,191
Median prevailing wage
$76,102$389,923 median$650,000
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 2.9%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 37 (29%), med $84,281Level II · Qualified — 39 (30%), med $371,857Level III · Experienced — 17 (13%), med $375,000Level IV · Fully competent — 36 (28%), med $525,000
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh Physicians | 16 | $79,831 |
| University Physicians & Surgeons, Inc. | 6 | $500,000 |
| University of Alabama Health Services Foundation, PC | 6 | $349,531 |
| UPMC Medical Education | 4 | $66,236 |
| MIDDLETOWN MEDICAL PC | 4 | $400,000 |
| University of Minnesota Physicians | 4 | $236,974 |
| SEACOAST ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES INC | 4 | $325,000 |
| Marshall University | 3 | $200,720 |
| University of Michigan | 3 | $375,000 |
| PHYSICIANS NETWORK MEDICAL GROUP INC | 3 | $800,000 |
| THE AROOSTOOK MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $635,000 |
| New York Society for Relief of Ruptured & Crippled | 3 | $350,000 |
| UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS OF BROOKLYN INC | 3 | $600,000 |
| DUBOIS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $700,000 |
| The University of Iowa | 3 | $345,000 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 32 |
| Pennsylvania | 27 |
| West Virginia | 10 |
| Massachusetts | 9 |
| Texas | 8 |
| Maine | 7 |
| Alabama | 7 |
| California | 6 |
| North Carolina | 6 |
| New Hampshire | 6 |
| Ohio | 5 |
| Florida | 5 |
| Kentucky | 4 |
| Illinois | 4 |
| Iowa | 4 |