ALLEN INSTITUTE

H-1B pay data: 112 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

112
certified positions
$92,898
Median pay
$80,342
25th pct
$104,336
75th pct
$120,439
90th pct
$77,250
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Scientist I34$82,696$75,677 – $95,000
Scientist II26$99,782$91,882 – $112,950
Research Associate II4$61,575$57,738 – $65,110
Scientist III4$120,439$112,628 – $125,767
Bioinformatics Analyst I3$80,150$80,150 – $80,150
Bioinformatics Analyst II3$90,900$82,382 – $90,900
Research Associate III3$70,097$70,097 – $78,316
Assistant Investigator2$151,950$151,950 – $151,950
Bioinformatician II2$89,934$84,107 – $95,762
Bioinformatics Scientist I2$86,252$81,453 – $91,050
Biostatistician2$85,576$81,318 – $89,835
Scientific Data Engineer2$80,002$76,003 – $84,000
Scientific Data Engineer I2$84,075$83,415 – $84,735
Senior Scientist2$139,970$138,306 – $141,634
Software Engineer I2$102,471$99,368 – $105,574
Bioinformatics Analyst, Senior1$115,950$115,950 – $115,950
Bioinformatics Scientist II1$101,250$101,250 – $101,250
Director, Developmental Immunology1$139,422$139,422 – $139,422
Engineer, Modeling and Theory II1$105,196$105,196 – $105,196
Executive Director of Global Partnerships and Philanthropy1$275,000$275,000 – $275,000
Manager, Bioinformatics1$115,950$115,950 – $115,950
Manager - Transgenic Colony Management1$98,314$98,314 – $98,314
Optical Engineer II1$111,300$111,300 – $111,300
Scientific Data Engineer II1$91,882$91,882 – $91,882
Scientific Data Engineer III1$112,559$112,559 – $112,559

Showing the top 25 of 34 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$63,627
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 46 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

112
H-1B LCA filings
1
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.01
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 16 · trend 9 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-9%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$77,250$92,898 median$120,439

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.6%

2022-Q4: $109,281 (1 positions)2023-Q1: $82,727 (10 positions)2023-Q2: $95,000 (11 positions)2023-Q3: $85,000 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $94,228 (8 positions)2024-Q1: $94,650 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $94,650 (7 positions)2024-Q3: $95,050 (16 positions)2024-Q4: $94,650 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $85,950 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $90,900 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $84,900 (9 positions)2025-Q4: $112,950 (7 positions)2026-Q1: $89,200 (2 positions)2026-Q2: $109,983 (6 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$117,483$78,194

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 77 (69%), med $90,900Level III · Experienced — 26 (23%), med $101,250Level IV · Fully competent — 8 (7%), med $102,366

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
57$91,882+53% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
28$95,787+34% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
6$84,075—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
3$82,742—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
3$105,196—
Biological Technicians
19-4021
2$68,795—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$85,576—
Software Developers, R&D
15-1296
2$103,471—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
2$132,724—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
2$151,950—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$99,948—
Fundraising Managers
11-2033
1$275,000—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
1$108,350—
Physicists
19-2012
1$111,300—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Washington107$93,547
New York3$91,882
Illinois1$90,900
Massachusetts1$112,950
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

ALLEN INSTITUTE has 112 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer