Canoo Technologies Inc.

H-1B pay data: 115 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

115
certified positions
$140,400
Median pay
$126,500
25th pct
$156,500
75th pct
$175,640
90th pct
$105,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Embedded Software Engineer8$150,000$126,942 – $179,000
Senior Engineer, CAE6$126,500$95,000 – $150,000
ADAS Engineer4$156,000$155,000 – $157,000
Lead Engineer, CAE3$175,100$175,020 – $175,100
Senior Thermal Controls Engineer3$130,000$126,000 – $130,000
Advanced Manufacturing Engineer2$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Battery Controls Engineer2$117,500$107,500 – $127,500
Body Controls Engineer2$121,000$121,000 – $121,000
Director, Investor Relations and Capital Markets2$220,000$220,000 – $220,000
Director of Manufacturing Engineering2$200,000$200,000 – $200,000
Labcar Software Test Engineer2$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Lead ADAS Engineer2$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Lead Engineer, Cabin2$190,962$190,962 – $190,962
Senior Embedded Software Engineer2$150,500$146,100 – $154,900
Senior Exterior Systems Engineer2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Sr. Interior Systems Engineer2$154,500$154,500 – $154,500
Senior Power Electronics Engineer2$141,750$141,750 – $141,750
Sr. Vehicle Integration Engineer2$140,400$140,400 – $140,400
ADAS Application Software Engineer1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
ADAS Engineer DMS Algorithm Development1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
ADAS Engineer, Motion Controls Developer1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
ADAS Engineer, SW Infrastructure, ML1$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
ADAS Platform BSW Linux Engineer1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Associate Body & LabCar Test Engineer1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Associate Labcar Software Test Engineer1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000

Showing the top 25 of 83 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$105,435
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

115
H-1B LCA filings
35
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.30
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 8 · conversion 6. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+4%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$105,000$140,400 median$175,640

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2024-Q4 · ▲ 11.1%

2022-Q4: $135,000 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $140,000 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $137,100 (10 positions)2023-Q3: $142,000 (21 positions)2023-Q4: $200,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $142,500 (7 positions)2024-Q2: $130,000 (21 positions)2024-Q3: $145,875 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $150,000 (29 positions)2022-Q42024-Q4$210,500$119,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 38 (33%), med $118,000Level III · Experienced — 58 (50%), med $143,100Level IV · Fully competent — 19 (17%), med $175,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
64$135,000+31% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
15$155,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
12$146,000+9% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
8$130,280—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
4$200,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
4$157,500—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
3$118,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$142,500—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$142,500—
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products
13-1023
1$95,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$87,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California50$144,600
Oklahoma30$135,500
Michigan14$140,200
Texas11$145,000
Ohio5$145,000
Arkansas3$160,000
Colorado1$95,000
District of Columbia1$110,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Canoo Technologies Inc. has 115 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer