FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

H-1B pay data: 178 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

178
certified positions
$123,216
Median pay
$110,488
25th pct
$133,692
75th pct
$142,671
90th pct
$96,596
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Visiting Associate129$128,619$106,823 – $141,370
Visiting Scientist49$110,384$84,160 – $149,640

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$66,248
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 45 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

178
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 7 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-27%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$96,596$123,216 median$142,671

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 21.4%

2022-Q4: $110,384 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $114,760 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $116,179 (14 positions)2023-Q3: $119,482 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $123,216 (11 positions)2024-Q1: $116,179 (15 positions)2024-Q2: $129,759 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $117,962 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $129,759 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $131,198 (6 positions)2025-Q2: $140,677 (1 positions)2025-Q3: $132,232 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $137,568 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $133,964 (18 positions)2026-Q2: $133,964 (15 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$145,221$105,840

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 115 (65%), med $128,619Level II · Qualified — 41 (23%), med $123,216Level III · Experienced — 21 (12%), med $112,015Level IV · Fully competent — 1 (1%), med $113,533

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
76$131,660+94% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
51$121,785+109% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
17$102,768+63% · Above prevailing wage
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
13$119,482+69% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
10$97,990+83% · Above prevailing wage
Mathematicians
15-2021
2$121,349—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
2$122,227—
Microbiologists
19-1022
2$90,234—
Food Scientists and Technologists
19-1012
1$126,233—
Chemists
19-2031
1$119,482—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
1$88,352—
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
1$148,689—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$148,689—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Maryland139$126,949
Arkansas19$88,352
Virginia6$148,256
Texas3$102,768
Michigan2$130,372
Missouri2$110,695
Florida2$105,330
New Jersey1$102,166
Colorado1$119,482
Louisiana1$116,179
Washington1$109,546
Ohio1$124,599
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION has 178 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer