Chemical Engineers

SOC code 17-2041 · 3,384 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

3,384
certified positions
$112,889
Median pay
$90,000
25th pct
$135,965
75th pct
$159,062
90th pct
$72,757
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$103,282
Median prevailing wage
$72,757$112,889 median$159,062

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 12.8%

2022-Q4: $110,830 (122 positions)2023-Q1: $108,347 (177 positions)2023-Q2: $106,267 (330 positions)2023-Q3: $110,000 (192 positions)2023-Q4: $104,708 (124 positions)2024-Q1: $114,000 (181 positions)2024-Q2: $110,000 (394 positions)2024-Q3: $113,526 (193 positions)2024-Q4: $117,000 (135 positions)2025-Q1: $119,142 (193 positions)2025-Q2: $110,000 (505 positions)2025-Q3: $109,699 (154 positions)2025-Q4: $118,750 (106 positions)2026-Q1: $125,000 (177 positions)2026-Q2: $125,000 (401 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$128,044$101,664

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 797 (26%), med $83,000Level II · Qualified — 932 (30%), med $109,010Level III · Experienced — 744 (24%), med $125,000Level IV · Fully competent — 592 (19%), med $150,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer