Harvard University

H-1B pay data: 768 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

768
certified positions
$79,067
Median pay
$71,720
25th pct
$100,482
75th pct
$148,775
90th pct
$67,350
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Research Associate165$82,246$70,120 – $104,728
Research Fellow157$76,000$67,000 – $85,736
Postdoctoral Fellow147$70,236$65,000 – $80,000
Assistant Professor100$146,925$105,000 – $316,000
Postdoctoral Research Fellow31$73,334$68,000 – $81,500
Instructor19$106,884$80,000 – $181,188
Lecturer19$100,000$68,800 – $111,418
Preceptor18$80,866$69,000 – $142,195
Research Scientist18$100,000$90,350 – $119,683
Professor9$291,282$264,693 – $306,404
Growth Lab Research Fellow7$89,610$86,824 – $101,329
Fellow5$75,813$58,600 – $85,999
Associate4$66,500$64,300 – $72,889
Consultative Curator4$78,000$72,800 – $83,200
Lecturer in East Asian Languages and Civilizations3$115,095$97,572 – $129,881
Preceptor in Chinese3$73,200$73,200 – $74,000
Research Fellow in Microbiology3$76,000$71,200 – $77,200
College Fellow2$67,900$67,180 – $68,620
Director of Project Advancement2$181,938$181,938 – $181,938
Language Instructor2$65,940$65,940 – $65,940
Preceptor in Russian Language2$70,700$70,380 – $71,020
Professor in Practice2$560,997$560,997 – $560,997
Scientist II2$104,000$104,000 – $104,000
Senior Lecturer2$250,639$204,928 – $296,350
Senior Preceptor2$92,238$92,238 – $92,238

Showing the top 25 of 63 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$61,381
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 62 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

768
H-1B LCA filings
52
PERM certifications
3.7%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.07
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 23 · trend 9 · denial 18 · consistency 10 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-7%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$67,350$79,067 median$148,775

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 12.3%

2022-Q4: $69,000 (28 positions)2023-Q1: $72,550 (70 positions)2023-Q2: $74,132 (54 positions)2023-Q3: $72,400 (52 positions)2023-Q4: $75,000 (43 positions)2024-Q1: $87,500 (67 positions)2024-Q2: $84,812 (76 positions)2024-Q3: $77,500 (45 positions)2024-Q4: $80,000 (57 positions)2025-Q1: $85,600 (58 positions)2025-Q2: $86,538 (45 positions)2025-Q3: $82,400 (53 positions)2025-Q4: $76,000 (23 positions)2026-Q1: $79,968 (42 positions)2026-Q2: $77,500 (55 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$90,275$66,225

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 534 (70%), med $76,000Level II · Qualified — 168 (22%), med $85,348Level III · Experienced — 45 (6%), med $100,000Level IV · Fully competent — 21 (3%), med $181,938

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
238$76,000+37% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
61$74,263+31% · Above prevailing wage
Physicists
19-2012
41$70,304+9% · Above prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
37$139,050+28% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
37$85,838+9% · Above prevailing wage
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
37$74,000+26% · Above prevailing wage
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
30$309,589+446% · Above prevailing wage
Epidemiologists
19-1041
24$77,313+23% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
23$90,000+29% · Above prevailing wage
Chemists
19-2031
16$79,082+33% · Above prevailing wage
Microbiologists
19-1022
14$76,000+48% · Above prevailing wage
Economists
19-3011
14$93,668+54% · Above prevailing wage
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
13$84,794+52% · Above prevailing wage
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
12$70,304+23% · Above prevailing wage
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1054
10$121,000+83% · Above prevailing wage
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
10$125,000+75% · Above prevailing wage
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
10$195,000+147% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
8$84,659—
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1121
8$105,126—
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1031
8$118,668—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
8$115,000—
Anthropologists and Archeologists
19-3091
6$72,800—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
6$112,500—
Mathematicians
15-2021
6$69,580—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
5$70,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Massachusetts764$79,052
California4$113,465
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Harvard University has 768 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer