Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 163 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

163
certified positions
$81,705
Median pay
$70,000
25th pct
$93,881
75th pct
$110,000
90th pct
$65,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Design Professional33$67,995$63,253 – $77,942
Senior Design Professional23$88,000$80,100 – $99,440
Designer13$68,786$62,520 – $88,798
Architect12$88,450$79,100 – $118,934
Interior Design Professional11$66,000$58,000 – $75,580
Engineering Design Professional - Structural10$83,628$77,830 – $96,065
Project Engineer6$113,646$110,000 – $122,750
Sr. Landscape Design Professional6$86,805$81,463 – $98,606
Interior Designer5$95,000$68,357 – $100,439
Landscape Design Professional5$75,000$68,560 – $77,239
Senior Interior Design Professional5$93,891$88,556 – $104,705
Project Designer4$114,889$87,454 – $118,664
Senior Designer4$82,264$77,183 – $90,388
Designer I2$71,056$70,211 – $71,900
Designer II2$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Engineer2$107,332$106,397 – $108,266
Engineering Design Professional - Building Physics2$91,364$90,108 – $92,620
Landscape Designer2$75,504$75,105 – $75,903
Senior Planning Design Professional2$91,500$90,300 – $92,700
Consultant1$76,794$76,794 – $76,794
Data Analyst/ Health Care Consultant1$117,265$117,265 – $117,265
Electrical Designer1$85,821$85,821 – $85,821
Engineering Design Professional - Electrical1$87,554$87,554 – $87,554
Financial Systems Specialist1$88,691$88,691 – $88,691
Landscape Architect1$116,792$116,792 – $116,792

Showing the top 25 of 33 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$69,763
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

163
H-1B LCA filings
24
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-4%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$65,000$81,705 median$110,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 2.7%

2022-Q4: $82,763 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $78,707 (6 positions)2023-Q2: $75,005 (13 positions)2023-Q3: $87,500 (13 positions)2023-Q4: $82,264 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $72,000 (7 positions)2024-Q2: $69,000 (24 positions)2024-Q3: $93,446 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $76,999 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $91,000 (2 positions)2025-Q2: $78,995 (27 positions)2025-Q3: $94,446 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $93,366 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $97,282 (7 positions)2026-Q2: $85,000 (23 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$101,524$64,758

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 109 (72%), med $76,304Level II · Qualified — 32 (21%), med $93,891Level III · Experienced — 7 (5%), med $110,000Level IV · Fully competent — 3 (2%), med $127,982

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
17-1011
95$78,998+17% · Above prevailing wage
Civil Engineers
17-2051
23$95,930+11% · Above prevailing wage
Interior Designers
27-1025
23$75,580+19% · Above prevailing wage
Landscape Architects
17-1012
14$77,630+10% · Above prevailing wage
Urban and Regional Planners
19-3051
2$92,882—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
2$86,687—
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
13-1199
2$145,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$88,691—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$117,265—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California63$90,000
New York40$82,337
Texas14$69,850
Illinois13$64,002
Missouri12$77,502
Washington8$87,750
Georgia3$69,992
District of Columbia3$82,805
New Jersey3$78,995
Oregon1$87,500
Massachusetts1$72,989
Pennsylvania1$72,696
Florida1$63,648
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. has 163 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer