Hitachi Rail STS USA, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 122 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

122
certified positions
$130,000
Median pay
$111,700
25th pct
$145,767
75th pct
$181,217
90th pct
$94,760
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Signalling Functional Design Engineer10$93,730$87,148 – $111,500
Signaling Functional Design Engineer7$100,000$92,438 – $129,222
Principal System Engineer6$175,912$166,600 – $185,223
Senior Automation Software Engineer6$133,650$132,300 – $142,706
Senior Telecoms Engineer6$179,160$150,000 – $187,803
Construction Manager4$195,000$195,000 – $195,000
Senior Signaling Design Engineer4$121,628$98,187 – $161,120
Senior Signalling Design Engineer4$102,051$100,640 – $127,215
Commissioning Manager3$125,000$125,000 – $138,600
Senior RAMS Manager3$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Senior Signaling System Engineer3$135,000$135,000 – $135,000
Senior Software Engineer3$145,767$128,993 – $145,767
Senior System Engineer3$125,520$125,520 – $129,104
Signalling Commissioning Engineer3$111,240$102,248 – $122,248
Power Supply and Traction Power Engineer2$122,393$114,943 – $129,843
Scrum Product Owner 22$129,125$129,125 – $129,125
Scum Product Owner 22$132,353$132,353 – $132,353
Senior Automation Test & Commissioning Engineer2$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Senior Automation Testing & Commissioning Engineer2$115,962$115,192 – $116,732
Senior Hardware Engineer2$148,776$140,702 – $156,849
Senior Project Controller2$171,495$171,495 – $171,495
Senior Signaling Commissioning Engineer2$155,428$138,330 – $172,526
Senior Signalling Engineer On Board2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Signaling Commissioning Engineer2$131,000$127,800 – $134,200
Signaling V&V Engineer2$116,300$116,060 – $116,540

Showing the top 25 of 59 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$113,422
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

122
H-1B LCA filings
25
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+46%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$94,760$130,000 median$181,217

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.9%

2022-Q4: $125,000 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $94,675 (4 positions)2023-Q2: $133,650 (18 positions)2023-Q3: $118,094 (2 positions)2023-Q4: $122,500 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $111,493 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $123,600 (15 positions)2024-Q3: $125,260 (4 positions)2024-Q4: $137,048 (6 positions)2025-Q1: $113,500 (8 positions)2025-Q2: $135,000 (14 positions)2025-Q3: $131,706 (5 positions)2025-Q4: $138,684 (11 positions)2026-Q1: $134,528 (10 positions)2026-Q2: $132,353 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$145,285$88,074

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 10 (8%), med $102,032Level II · Qualified — 34 (28%), med $101,697Level III · Experienced — 29 (24%), med $125,000Level IV · Fully competent — 49 (40%), med $148,120

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
55$125,000+15% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
14$132,300+12% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
14$119,300+14% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
11$166,600+23% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
6$117,575—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
4$148,776—
Construction Managers
11-9021
4$195,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
3$171,495—
Civil Engineers
17-2051
3$148,120—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$132,353—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
2$170,854—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
2$132,790—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$117,162—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Pennsylvania75$129,125
California26$134,528
Maryland9$135,000
South Carolina5$100,000
Hawaii3$130,416
North Carolina2$142,706
Illinois1$160,000
Florida1$135,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Hitachi Rail STS USA, Inc. has 122 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer