The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America

H-1B pay data: 236 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

236
certified positions
$150,000
Median pay
$135,104
25th pct
$160,938
75th pct
$180,000
90th pct
$122,418
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer45$142,636$129,863 – $157,431
Lead Software Engineer38$153,825$139,700 – $166,500
Senior Data Scientist7$170,000$150,000 – $185,000
Manager, Software Engineering6$154,675$147,222 – $181,406
Senior DevOps Engineer6$144,256$135,000 – $153,444
Data Engineer5$125,000$114,000 – $142,000
Senior Data Engineer5$160,000$145,152 – $169,078
Sr. Engineer Infrastructure Service Management4$133,620$115,988 – $141,578
Business Intelligence Analyst III3$102,000$101,400 – $103,008
Sr. Engineer, Web Administration3$123,317$120,663 – $140,459
Senior IAM Architect3$180,000$180,000 – $185,184
Senior Linux System Engineer3$130,000$130,000 – $137,920
Senior Software Engineer, Mainframe3$129,168$121,834 – $145,834
Software Engineer3$107,200$98,196 – $125,744
Agile Product Owner I, Annuity2$118,399$118,399 – $118,399
Application Development Engineer2$132,394$130,063 – $134,724
Data Scientist III2$113,841$108,914 – $118,768
Data Scientist IV2$150,458$150,092 – $150,824
Derivatives Trader and Portfolio Strategist2$155,000$151,000 – $159,000
Engineer, Cyber Security2$135,002$125,176 – $144,827
Head of IM Customer Digital Technology2$190,752$182,150 – $199,353
Head of Individual Life & DI Software Quality Assurance2$178,500$175,700 – $181,300
Identity Access Management IAM Engineer2$153,642$148,555 – $158,728
Information Security Senior Engineer2$148,684$137,547 – $159,822
Lead Mainframe Engineer2$133,656$126,731 – $140,581

Showing the top 25 of 93 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$126,651
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

236
H-1B LCA filings
34
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.14
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 12 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+20%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$122,418$150,000 median$180,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 10.1%

2022-Q4: $140,000 (21 positions)2023-Q1: $150,612 (10 positions)2023-Q2: $140,000 (16 positions)2023-Q3: $144,445 (25 positions)2023-Q4: $144,321 (14 positions)2024-Q1: $151,513 (14 positions)2024-Q2: $129,930 (12 positions)2024-Q3: $148,642 (20 positions)2024-Q4: $150,000 (15 positions)2025-Q1: $141,350 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $153,910 (24 positions)2025-Q3: $159,500 (14 positions)2025-Q4: $152,880 (13 positions)2026-Q1: $159,650 (9 positions)2026-Q2: $154,149 (20 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$164,108$125,472

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 7 (3%), med $105,346Level II · Qualified — 32 (15%), med $139,950Level III · Experienced — 65 (31%), med $144,321Level IV · Fully competent — 108 (51%), med $156,412

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
130$144,872+13% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
31$155,000+25% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
27$150,000+24% · Above prevailing wage
Database Architects
15-1243
8$150,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
7$155,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
5$167,560—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
5$150,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
4$141,932—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
3$167,565—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
3$170,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$200,529—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
2$130,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$132,277—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
2$126,600—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$126,500—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
1$148,000—
Actuaries
15-2011
1$216,000—
Computer Network Support Specialists
15-1231
1$123,522—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New Jersey80$153,634
Pennsylvania63$146,083
New York33$148,512
Connecticut14$137,112
Texas14$142,776
North Carolina10$150,838
Arizona3$150,000
Georgia3$133,252
Ohio2$152,500
California2$146,341
Illinois2$152,500
Washington2$144,670
Virginia1$180,000
Missouri1$130,000
Florida1$138,460
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America has 236 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer