University of California, San Francisco

H-1B pay data: 1,089 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,089
certified positions
$85,321
Median pay
$74,569
25th pct
$107,701
75th pct
$205,400
90th pct
$69,209
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Scholar355$74,569$66,600 – $82,836
Specialist130$93,200$86,900 – $118,360
Associate Specialist125$79,178$70,700 – $86,800
Assistant Professional Researcher49$93,400$87,100 – $102,660
Assistant Professor38$227,782$153,640 – $390,000
Assistant Researcher33$90,200$84,060 – $100,440
Assistant Specialist32$65,850$59,200 – $70,700
Visiting Assistant Professor22$301,000$149,902 – $357,100
Clinical Fellow21$102,572$80,133 – $110,715
Health Sciences Assistant Clinical Professor21$351,000$207,000 – $366,000
Full Specialist20$93,200$86,520 – $116,050
Assistant Clinical Professor12$232,574$170,484 – $262,692
Health Sciences Clinical Instructor12$180,000$136,177 – $186,300
Resident Physician10$96,303$90,027 – $102,230
Assistant Professor in Residence9$195,224$141,380 – $234,750
Assistant Adjunct Professor8$132,000$110,820 – $155,681
Clinical Instructor8$163,150$111,857 – $229,140
Junior Specialist8$54,600$51,240 – $58,600
Health Science Clinical Instructor6$130,200$120,200 – $175,000
Physics Resident6$71,760$71,760 – $75,900
Bioinformatics Programmer 35$114,960$111,600 – $124,562
Dental Resident5$69,285$69,285 – $70,770
Research Data Analyst 35$99,000$98,095 – $110,811
Associate Professor4$387,222$254,689 – $448,446
Clinical Laboratory Scientist4$139,378$137,290 – $149,507

Showing the top 25 of 122 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$82,100
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 55 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

1,089
H-1B LCA filings
10
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.01
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 24 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+1%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$69,209$85,321 median$205,400

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 12.0%

2022-Q4: $83,200 (60 positions)2023-Q1: $78,500 (109 positions)2023-Q2: $83,300 (71 positions)2023-Q3: $77,327 (45 positions)2023-Q4: $80,034 (63 positions)2024-Q1: $82,100 (86 positions)2024-Q2: $86,900 (82 positions)2024-Q3: $86,050 (66 positions)2024-Q4: $80,034 (47 positions)2025-Q1: $90,000 (76 positions)2025-Q2: $90,200 (106 positions)2025-Q3: $83,600 (73 positions)2025-Q4: $84,254 (48 positions)2026-Q1: $93,400 (78 positions)2026-Q2: $93,200 (79 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$95,811$74,916

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 43 (17%), med $118,680Level II · Qualified — 132 (51%), med $186,300Level III · Experienced — 62 (24%), med $181,960Level IV · Fully competent — 20 (8%), med $311,111

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
502$77,900+1% · Around prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
174$235,000+118% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
106$80,700+1% · Around prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
99$83,361+4% · Around prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
60$101,017+0% · Around prevailing wage
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
45$78,500+1% · Around prevailing wage
Microbiologists
19-1022
10$81,800+3% · Around prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
10$89,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
8$113,252—
Software Developers
15-1252
5$163,080—
Physicists
19-2012
5$71,760—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
5$99,000—
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other
29-9099
5$69,285—
Radiologists
29-1224
5$93,200—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
4$138,254—
Neuropsychologists
19-3039
4$86,500—
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists
29-2011
4$139,378—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
3$70,700—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
3$95,296—
Management Analysts
13-1111
3$165,200—
Software Developers, R&D
15-1296
2$152,652—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
2$106,000—
Sociologists
19-3041
2$74,398—
Social Science Research Assistants
19-4061
2$92,500—
Health Education Specialists
21-1091
2$89,218—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California1,080$85,160
New York1$72,828
Pennsylvania1$70,600
Washington1$78,500
Maryland1$101,900
Tennessee1$176,772
Massachusetts1$80,034
Georgia1$192,159
Texas1$129,324
Minnesota1$93,200
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

University of California, San Francisco has 1,089 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer