WIPRO LIMITED

H-1B pay data: 8,727 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

8,727
certified positions
$87,672
Median pay
$80,174
25th pct
$104,083
75th pct
$129,230
90th pct
$73,920
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$85,530
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 70 / 100 — Steady sponsor

High denial risk

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

8,727
H-1B LCA filings
862
PERM certifications
16.5%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.10
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 32 · trend 12 · denial 13 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+23%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$73,920$87,672 median$129,230

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 34.2%

2022-Q4: $78,562 (302 positions)2023-Q1: $79,019 (437 positions)2023-Q2: $78,146 (1,207 positions)2023-Q3: $86,400 (897 positions)2023-Q4: $86,400 (419 positions)2024-Q1: $86,400 (356 positions)2024-Q2: $86,400 (817 positions)2024-Q3: $86,736 (582 positions)2024-Q4: $87,890 (368 positions)2025-Q1: $90,002 (407 positions)2025-Q2: $88,150 (871 positions)2025-Q3: $92,581 (529 positions)2025-Q4: $108,077 (331 positions)2026-Q1: $115,000 (433 positions)2026-Q2: $105,391 (771 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$120,528$72,618

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 6 (0%), med $84,736Level II · Qualified — 7,663 (88%), med $86,400Level III · Experienced — 1,041 (12%), med $110,677Level IV · Fully competent — 17 (0%), med $153,046

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2,946$89,419+6% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Programmers
15-1251
2,565$83,866+5% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1,319$92,248+0% · Around prevailing wage
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
457$84,261+5% · Around prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
443$83,928+2% · Around prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
388$90,911+4% · Around prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
150$98,395+0% · Around prevailing wage
Database Architects
15-1243
122$123,968+1% · Around prevailing wage
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
13-1199
70$79,113+16% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
62$127,617+0% · Around prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
44$108,909+0% · Around prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
41$138,965+0% · Around prevailing wage
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
40$130,458+5% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
26$92,040+1% · Around prevailing wage
Sales Managers
11-2022
19$163,030+1% · Around prevailing wage
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
10$80,160+13% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
7$83,886—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
4$101,900—
Web Developers
15-1254
3$67,059—
Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping
43-4161
2$60,000—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
2$73,200—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$86,400—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
2$236,600—
Human Resources Managers
11-3121
1$161,845—
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
43-3031
1$60,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Texas2,186$86,400
New Jersey1,168$96,886
California868$126,693
Minnesota358$90,210
Washington346$111,696
North Carolina332$87,714
Tennessee309$86,400
Massachusetts301$98,987
Missouri296$80,288
Pennsylvania254$82,264
Illinois250$86,400
New York231$88,970
Ohio229$86,400
Florida223$86,400
Michigan200$85,986
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

WIPRO LIMITED has 8,727 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer