Cost Estimators
SOC code 13-1051 · 2,571 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.
2,571
certified positions
$90,000
Median pay
$72,500
25th pct
$118,000
75th pct
$144,826
90th pct
$60,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are
employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not
people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our
disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$75,691
Median prevailing wage
$60,000$90,000 median$144,826
Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 2.7%
Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings
Level I · Entry — 533 (21%), med $60,500Level II · Qualified — 787 (31%), med $80,000Level III · Experienced — 567 (22%), med $100,000Level IV · Fully competent — 676 (26%), med $124,470
Top employers hiring
| Employer | Positions | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Turner & Townsend, Inc. | 103 | $135,000 |
| Cumming Management Group, Inc. | 87 | $116,000 |
| CURRIE BROWN INC | 29 | $89,669 |
| Fluor Enterprises, Inc. | 26 | $92,125 |
| DPR Construction, A General Partnership | 24 | $100,000 |
| TOSCANO CLEMENTS TAYLOR LLC | 24 | $92,500 |
| COASTAL CONSTRUCTION OF MIAMIDADE COUNTY INC | 23 | $94,999 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 23 | $166,100 |
| Trenmor LLC | 20 | $84,469 |
| Turner Construction Company | 19 | $98,059 |
| AECOM Technical Services Inc | 15 | $88,968 |
| J.T. MAGEN & COMPANY, INC. | 15 | $97,510 |
| MACE NORTH AMERICA LIMITED | 14 | $150,350 |
| OCMI INC | 12 | $127,500 |
| SHIPCO TRANSPORT INC | 12 | $52,208 |
Top states
| State | Positions |
|---|---|
| New York | 442 |
| California | 406 |
| Texas | 344 |
| New Jersey | 174 |
| Florida | 173 |
| Arizona | 118 |
| Illinois | 114 |
| Virginia | 87 |
| Georgia | 82 |
| North Carolina | 58 |
| Massachusetts | 54 |
| Michigan | 53 |
| Ohio | 48 |
| Washington | 43 |
| Maryland | 37 |