Cost Estimators

SOC code 13-1051 · 2,571 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

2,571
certified positions
$90,000
Median pay
$72,500
25th pct
$118,000
75th pct
$144,826
90th pct
$60,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$75,691
Median prevailing wage
$60,000$90,000 median$144,826

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 2.7%

2022-Q4: $92,530 (68 positions)2023-Q1: $94,350 (92 positions)2023-Q2: $80,300 (225 positions)2023-Q3: $85,000 (155 positions)2023-Q4: $96,907 (76 positions)2024-Q1: $109,000 (78 positions)2024-Q2: $78,000 (257 positions)2024-Q3: $100,000 (129 positions)2024-Q4: $103,474 (88 positions)2025-Q1: $109,400 (96 positions)2025-Q2: $77,750 (390 positions)2025-Q3: $102,079 (123 positions)2025-Q4: $105,000 (94 positions)2026-Q1: $115,000 (115 positions)2026-Q2: $90,000 (585 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$120,588$72,162

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 533 (21%), med $60,500Level II · Qualified — 787 (31%), med $80,000Level III · Experienced — 567 (22%), med $100,000Level IV · Fully competent — 676 (26%), med $124,470

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer