Barclays Capital Inc.

H-1B pay data: 438 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

438
certified positions
$175,000
Median pay
$156,125
25th pct
$225,000
75th pct
$261,500
90th pct
$125,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Vice President - Global Markets46$220,000$180,000 – $250,000
Investment Banking - AVP15$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Investment Banking Associate14$175,000$175,000 – $200,000
Assistant VP - Global Markets13$160,000$138,700 – $170,000
Assistant Vice President11$157,500$125,000 – $225,000
Banking Associate11$175,000$175,000 – $225,000
Associate8$187,500$175,000 – $224,999
Associate, Banking8$225,000$225,000 – $225,000
Director - Global Markets8$267,000$250,500 – $332,500
Early Careers - Investment Banking - AVP8$175,000$175,000 – $190,000
Investment Banking Coverage - AVP7$200,000$200,000 – $219,000
Markets Strats - AVP7$165,000$147,100 – $168,740
Vice President6$257,500$194,000 – $275,000
Vice President, Research5$208,000$206,200 – $223,000
Assistant Vice President, Quantitative Analytics4$125,000$125,000 – $128,500
Assistant VP - Research4$166,000$160,000 – $174,100
Associate, Investment Banking4$175,000$175,000 – $210,000
AVP, Global Markets4$153,750$147,500 – $163,500
Markets Strats - VP4$195,000$181,600 – $200,000
Quantitative Analyst4$132,500$93,672 – $147,000
Early Careers - Markets - BA43$120,000$112,000 – $124,000
Investment Banking Coverage - VP3$250,000$250,000 – $262,000
Markets Trading - AVP3$145,000$145,000 – $149,000
Markets Trading - VP3$200,000$188,000 – $208,000
Quantitative Analytics - AVP3$150,000$150,000 – $150,000

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$132,371
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 66 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

438
H-1B LCA filings
66
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 11 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+9%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$125,000$175,000 median$261,500

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 21.3%

2022-Q4: $144,295 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $198,000 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $175,000 (58 positions)2023-Q3: $175,000 (27 positions)2023-Q4: $165,000 (11 positions)2024-Q1: $232,500 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $175,000 (63 positions)2024-Q3: $177,500 (18 positions)2024-Q4: $195,000 (11 positions)2025-Q1: $225,000 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $175,000 (53 positions)2025-Q3: $225,000 (25 positions)2025-Q4: $199,000 (30 positions)2026-Q1: $210,000 (17 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (91 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$245,731$131,064

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 41 (10%), med $140,000Level II · Qualified — 132 (31%), med $175,000Level III · Experienced — 115 (27%), med $175,000Level IV · Fully competent — 136 (32%), med $230,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
185$175,000+48% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
150$174,675+52% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
20$287,500+16% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
20$150,000+8% · Above prevailing wage
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
14$171,910+19% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
9$198,000—
Mathematicians
15-2021
9$145,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
7$230,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
5$210,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
5$175,000—
Economists
19-3011
4$214,000—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
2$175,000—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
2$185,000—
Financial Examiners
13-2061
2$97,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$138,590—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$200,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
1$255,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$160,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York237$175,000
New Jersey177$175,000
California15$175,000
Illinois6$175,000
Texas2$199,999
Connecticut1$175,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Barclays Capital Inc. has 438 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer