Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents

SOC code 41-3031 · 691 certified H-1B positions, FY2023–FY2026.

691
certified positions
$156,060
Median pay
$110,000
25th pct
$225,000
75th pct
$275,000
90th pct
$79,144
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$120,141
Median prevailing wage
$79,144$156,060 median$275,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 0.8%

2022-Q4: $153,759 (24 positions)2023-Q1: $176,910 (50 positions)2023-Q2: $150,000 (69 positions)2023-Q3: $120,141 (37 positions)2023-Q4: $179,500 (24 positions)2024-Q1: $181,740 (25 positions)2024-Q2: $150,000 (81 positions)2024-Q3: $200,000 (23 positions)2024-Q4: $200,000 (31 positions)2025-Q1: $200,000 (34 positions)2025-Q2: $150,000 (105 positions)2025-Q3: $200,000 (31 positions)2025-Q4: $187,500 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $228,750 (28 positions)2026-Q2: $155,000 (115 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$245,041$103,850

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 124 (18%), med $90,000Level II · Qualified — 218 (32%), med $140,000Level III · Experienced — 142 (21%), med $200,000Level IV · Fully competent — 196 (29%), med $250,000

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer