BOR USGA obo Augusta University

H-1B pay data: 240 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

240
certified positions
$73,100
Median pay
$59,550
25th pct
$121,250
75th pct
$372,910
90th pct
$52,476
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor112$120,000$70,255 – $427,313
Postdoctoral Fellow49$57,840$52,876 – $64,518
Assistant Research Scientist21$66,000$60,000 – $73,400
Research Associate19$47,112$42,765 – $51,200
Research Scientist4$84,750$75,931 – $85,000
Associate Professor2$364,868$358,714 – $371,022
Instructor2$396,000$359,200 – $432,800
Lecturer2$50,070$48,438 – $51,702
Pgy05 Medical Resident/fellow2$73,412$72,148 – $74,676
Assistant Coach, Golf1$37,135$37,135 – $37,135
Assistant Profesor1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Assistant Professor - Medical Educator1$118,000$118,000 – $118,000
Assistant Professor of History1$68,000$68,000 – $68,000
Associate Professor/Director, Anesthesia Critical Care Svcs1$447,000$447,000 – $447,000
Bioinformatician II1$68,000$68,000 – $68,000
Biostatistician1$56,659$56,659 – $56,659
Data Analyst1$52,520$52,520 – $52,520
Director of Scientific Core1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Head of Computational Resources1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
IT Service Management Process Architect 41$94,440$94,440 – $94,440
Lecturer of Philosophy1$52,340$52,340 – $52,340
Limited Term Instructor1$69,382$69,382 – $69,382
Part-Time Assistant Professor1$103,355$103,355 – $103,355
Pgy03-04 Medical Resident/fellow1$62,501$62,501 – $62,501
Pgy04-05 Medical Resident/fellow1$68,429$68,429 – $68,429

Showing the top 25 of 36 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$56,202
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

240
H-1B LCA filings
18
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.07
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 13 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+27%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$52,476$73,100 median$372,910

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 97.5%

2022-Q4: $66,845 (10 positions)2023-Q1: $107,500 (14 positions)2023-Q2: $95,000 (27 positions)2023-Q3: $59,879 (15 positions)2023-Q4: $68,546 (15 positions)2024-Q1: $116,000 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $69,054 (20 positions)2024-Q3: $95,000 (13 positions)2024-Q4: $71,510 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $65,000 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $110,000 (27 positions)2025-Q3: $71,496 (16 positions)2025-Q4: $64,779 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $66,264 (23 positions)2026-Q2: $132,000 (21 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$142,818$49,061

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 182 (78%), med $74,156Level II · Qualified — 41 (18%), med $68,000Level III · Experienced — 8 (3%), med $110,000Level IV · Fully competent — 1 (0%), med $94,440

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
86$61,431+9% · Above prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
52$273,837+316% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
20$47,169+6% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
17$117,500+97% · Above prevailing wage
Anesthesiologists
29-1211
9$500,000—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
8$125,000—
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1065
5$74,912—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
5$72,000—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
4$66,200—
Radiologists
29-1224
4$76,810—
Education Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1081
4$76,000—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
3$68,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$88,330—
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1121
2$65,000—
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1054
2$65,000—
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
2$73,216—
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
2$68,338—
Computer Systems Analysts, Non R&D
15-1217
1$94,440—
Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1124
1$52,110—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$76,856—
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1193
1$69,680—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
1$37,135—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$52,520—
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1126
1$52,340—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
1$75,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Georgia240$73,100
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

BOR USGA obo Augusta University has 240 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer