Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc.

H-1B pay data: 218 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

218
certified positions
$128,000
Median pay
$110,000
25th pct
$145,000
75th pct
$166,500
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer18$126,000$115,000 – $150,000
Senior QA Analyst17$115,000$105,200 – $120,000
Software Engineer III13$115,000$105,000 – $130,400
Quant Risk Mgmt Associate7$140,000$133,000 – $155,000
Lead QA Analyst6$121,000$115,000 – $126,500
Lead Software Engineer6$142,500$132,500 – $150,000
Pricing & Valuation Analyst6$105,000$85,000 – $110,000
Staff Software Engineer6$150,000$125,500 – $152,500
Ld Software Engineer4$139,250$128,150 – $150,000
QA Analyst III4$105,000$96,500 – $110,000
Director, Software Engineering3$186,000$157,200 – $197,200
Lead Security Engineer3$140,000$132,000 – $142,400
Pricing & Valuation Associate3$131,000$114,200 – $146,200
Quant Model Validation Associate3$117,000$111,400 – $119,400
Sr. Pricing And Valuation Associate3$140,000$136,400 – $148,000
Sr Quant Risk Mgmt Associate3$173,050$162,610 – $174,610
Senior Security Engineer3$145,000$141,000 – $146,600
Site Reliability Engineer III3$120,000$120,000 – $125,600
Manager, Data Science2$147,500$141,500 – $153,500
Mgr Quant Model Validation2$171,250$171,050 – $171,450
Mgr Quant Risk Mgmt2$210,000$210,000 – $210,000
Manager, Software Engineer2$148,750$147,750 – $149,750
QA Analyst II2$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Quantitative Risk Management Associate2$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Senior Database Administrator2$120,000$120,000 – $120,000

Showing the top 25 of 109 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$115,461
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 64 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

218
H-1B LCA filings
48
PERM certifications
4.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.22
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 12 · denial 18 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+18%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$128,000 median$166,500

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 13.2%

2022-Q4: $115,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $120,000 (16 positions)2023-Q2: $108,000 (15 positions)2023-Q3: $127,500 (28 positions)2023-Q4: $145,000 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $155,000 (7 positions)2024-Q2: $125,000 (38 positions)2024-Q3: $129,500 (14 positions)2024-Q4: $128,500 (13 positions)2025-Q1: $145,000 (12 positions)2025-Q2: $110,000 (35 positions)2025-Q3: $126,000 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $127,500 (6 positions)2026-Q1: $131,000 (13 positions)2026-Q2: $130,163 (1 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$162,050$100,950

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (4%), med $80,000Level II · Qualified — 60 (28%), med $110,000Level III · Experienced — 79 (36%), med $125,000Level IV · Fully competent — 70 (32%), med $150,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
88$130,000+3% · Around prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
30$110,375+8% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
28$112,500+12% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
13$125,000+9% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
12$135,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
11$130,000+38% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
10$163,000+34% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
8$116,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
7$135,500—
Financial Managers
11-3031
4$182,500—
Database Administrators
15-1242
3$120,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
3$88,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$90,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois186$125,000
New York21$145,000
New Jersey10$143,000
Indiana1$145,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. has 218 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer