Garmin International Inc.

H-1B pay data: 198 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

198
certified positions
$120,700
Median pay
$106,700
25th pct
$128,565
75th pct
$142,450
90th pct
$96,400
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer54$122,000$117,800 – $127,629
Senior ERP Application Analyst19$112,757$103,746 – $113,296
Software Engineer II17$96,400$95,400 – $103,770
Senior IT Software Engineer13$122,000$120,700 – $122,000
Lead IT Software Engineer8$144,900$141,400 – $152,021
Lead ERP Application Analyst7$134,950$122,158 – $143,187
Senior Database Administrator7$109,034$103,795 – $118,227
IT Software Engineer 25$96,400$94,780 – $104,237
Lead Database Administrator5$131,102$117,903 – $134,335
Team Leader Software Engineering5$129,792$126,797 – $133,078
Tech Lead Software Engineer5$144,900$142,800 – $151,966
ERP Application Analyst 23$87,402$87,402 – $91,428
Flight Controls System Engineer 23$106,100$105,220 – $106,100
Staff Software Engineer3$169,000$167,480 – $170,600
Team Leader IT Software Engineering3$133,078$124,342 – $133,078
Technical Lead Antenna Engineer3$170,600$170,600 – $170,600
Antenna Engineer2$106,900$104,580 – $109,220
ERP Solutions Architect 12$156,998$153,687 – $160,310
Flight Control System Engineer 22$105,000$105,000 – $105,000
Senior Compliance Engineer2$99,850$98,850 – $100,850
Senior Site Reliability Engineer2$114,046$113,015 – $115,078
Senior Storage Administrator2$108,597$108,597 – $108,597
Architect IT Applications1$132,500$132,500 – $132,500
Architect IT Applications 11$136,500$136,500 – $136,500
Aviation Systems Engineer 21$85,842$85,842 – $85,842

Showing the top 25 of 48 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$112,757
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 69 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

198
H-1B LCA filings
93
PERM certifications
2.1%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.47
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 19 · consistency 10 · conversion 9. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+8%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$96,400$120,700 median$142,450

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.9%

2022-Q4: $113,300 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $117,800 (12 positions)2023-Q2: $106,746 (6 positions)2023-Q3: $117,800 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $120,700 (11 positions)2024-Q1: $120,700 (17 positions)2024-Q2: $108,659 (19 positions)2024-Q3: $120,700 (13 positions)2024-Q4: $115,506 (16 positions)2025-Q1: $122,000 (21 positions)2025-Q2: $122,000 (19 positions)2025-Q3: $122,000 (12 positions)2025-Q4: $128,475 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $122,300 (7 positions)2026-Q2: $122,300 (13 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$131,734$103,487

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (2%), med $87,000Level II · Qualified — 37 (19%), med $96,400Level III · Experienced — 108 (55%), med $120,700Level IV · Fully competent — 50 (25%), med $136,495

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
153$121,222+8% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
14$113,038+0% · Around prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
9$105,000—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
6$153,550—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
6$112,636—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
2$99,850—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
2$140,171—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$86,800—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$94,100—
Aerospace Engineers
17-2011
1$104,520—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
1$106,700—
Regulatory Affairs Managers
11-9199
1$135,470—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$98,842—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Kansas167$118,227
North Carolina15$127,629
Arizona6$125,872
Texas2$129,220
Oregon2$99,414
Florida1$112,736
Virginia1$144,900
Colorado1$131,997
Missouri1$120,700
New York1$152,859
Washington1$161,138
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Garmin International Inc. has 198 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer