Levi Strauss & Co.

H-1B pay data: 125 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

125
certified positions
$173,451
Median pay
$133,903
25th pct
$191,107
75th pct
$205,629
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Data Engineer6$186,000$180,262 – $1,188,486
Lead Cloud DevOps Engineer5$182,934$171,000 – $190,440
Data Scientist II4$166,481$149,876 – $179,155
Big Data Engineer3$180,700$172,140 – $180,700
Senior Business Analyst3$108,741$107,028 – $119,933
Analyst, Global DTC Omnichannel2$85,140$85,140 – $85,140
Associate Data Scientist2$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Associate Machine Learning OPS Engineer2$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Associate UX Designer2$96,350$96,350 – $96,350
Lead Engineer2$188,778$176,676 – $200,880
Lead Engineer, Microservices2$194,432$189,061 – $199,803
Manager, Business Intelligence2$162,500$156,500 – $168,500
Manager, Direct to Consumer, Global ERP2$176,538$176,538 – $176,538
Senior Machine Learning Engineer2$192,500$190,500 – $194,500
Sr. Manager, HRIT2$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
Senior Manager, Retail Engineering2$203,288$203,287 – $203,288
Senior Product Manager2$186,557$182,917 – $190,197
Senior Technical Product Manager2$195,730$195,146 – $196,314
Architect UI, Site Experience1$191,656$191,656 – $191,656
Assistant Merchant, Global Collections1$71,925$71,925 – $71,925
Associate Machine Learning Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Associate Product Manager, Global DTC Omnichannel1$88,546$88,546 – $88,546
Associate Technical Product Manager, OMNI & Post-P1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Business Information Security Officer1$152,371$152,371 – $152,371
Business Intelligence Tools Analyst, Dockers1$90,614$90,614 – $90,614

Showing the top 25 of 96 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$144,310
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

125
H-1B LCA filings
48
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.38
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 8. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+14%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$173,451 median$205,629

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 11.6%

2022-Q4: $160,000 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $115,000 (25 positions)2023-Q2: $167,467 (8 positions)2023-Q3: $175,000 (7 positions)2023-Q4: $162,998 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $181,359 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $176,538 (15 positions)2024-Q3: $188,582 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $182,728 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $181,125 (7 positions)2025-Q2: $135,289 (12 positions)2025-Q3: $193,111 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $203,288 (1 positions)2026-Q1: $180,700 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $178,619 (8 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$216,531$101,757

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 8 (6%), med $100,000Level II · Qualified — 37 (30%), med $170,568Level III · Experienced — 35 (28%), med $180,336Level IV · Fully competent — 45 (36%), med $180,525

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
35$182,779+22% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
18$208,460+4% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
16$175,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
13$155,000+18% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
4$148,625—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
4$161,705—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
4$86,843—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
4$142,716—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
3$174,191—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
3$115,000—
Web Developers
15-1254
3$96,350—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
3$103,300—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$99,677—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$152,744—
Logisticians
13-1081
2$129,953—
Management Analysts
13-1111
2$176,540—
General and Operations Managers
11-1021
2$206,336—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
1$156,562—
Fashion Designers
27-1022
1$103,000—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
1$81,000—
Wholesale and Retail Buyers, Except Farm Products
13-1022
1$71,925—
Budget Analysts
13-2031
1$130,500—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California82$180,000
Texas21$162,998
New Jersey4$162,500
Washington4$118,296
New York2$121,186
Massachusetts2$1,187,000
Illinois2$157,303
Indiana1$100,000
Oregon1$116,000
North Carolina1$176,538
Virginia1$190,320
Hawaii1$115,000
Florida1$180,525
Georgia1$135,000
Kentucky1$133,903
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Levi Strauss & Co. has 125 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer